DEUTSCHE TECHNOLOGIE BETEILIGUNGEN AG

DEUTSCHE TECHNOLOGIE BETEILIGUNGEN AG

Previous company name

Name change date

Company Overview
Deutsche Technologie Beteiligungen AG is a publicly quoted company which is engaged in the management and acquisition of majority holdings in medium-sized companies in technology and growth areas. The company has 51 percent holding in CAESAR Datensysteme GmbH which produces computerized measurement systems for research and development, especially in the automobile industry and in mechanical engineering. Its listed stockholding InterCard AG, produces products in the fields of access control and time recording. In addition, the company also has more than 31 percent stock holding in Plan Optik AG, which produces glass wafers and microsystems technology.
Deutsche Technologie Beteiligungen was established in 2004 and has its registered head office in Grдfelfing, Germany.
Business Summary
Since its commencement of business in 2004, DeTeBe has acquired holdings in six companies. With the IPOs of its stockholdings, Plan Optik AG and InterCard AG Informationssysteme, DeTeBe has already placed two of its companies on the Open Market (Entry Standard) at the Frankfurt Stock Exchange.

With its focus on participation in small and microcaps, DeTeBe sets standards in a new market segment.
Description and history
Deutsche Technologie Beteiligungen AG (DeTeBe) is a Germany-based investment company engaged in the participation in small and medium enterprises in a stage of growth, especially from the technology sector. As of June 4, 2008, the Company’s portfolio consisted of four majority owned companies, including COW lifting technology GmbH, engaged in the manufacture of chain hoists; Climasol Solaranlagen GmbH, involved in the production of photovoltaic systems; Frank Optic Products GmbH, specialized in the development of optical cables for conducting laser light, and CAESAR Datensysteme GmbH, engaged in the manufacture of measuring systems for the automobile and mechanical engineering applications. It also held minority shareholdings in Plan Optik AG, a producer of glass cylindrical ingots, and InterCard AG Informationssysyteme, a provider of multifunctional student card systems for universities and high schools.

Die DeTeBe AG ist ein abhдngiges Unternehmen von der Equity A Beteiligungs GmbH, Salzburg (Цsterreich) und deren Muttergesellschaft der U.C.A. Aktiengesellschaft, Mьnchen.


Description in German
Die Deutsche Technologie Beteiligungen AG (DeTeBe) mit Sitz in Grдfelfing bei Mьnchen beteiligt sich mehrheitlich an mittelstдndischen Technologie- und Wachstumsunternehmen.
Business Line
Engaged in the management and acquisition of majority holdings in medium-sized companies in technolohy and growth areas
Subsidiary
CLIMASOL SOLARANLAGEN GMBH
Advisor
ACMS GMBH WIRTSCHAFTSPRЬFUNGSGESELLSCHAFT
IPO date
6/15/2007
US SIC Code
6799
Company Address
Stefanusstrasse 6A

City province or state postal code
82166, GRAEFELFING (MUNICH)
Phone: +49 89 1890 8480
Fax: +49 89 1890 84811
Country address: GERMANY
Website url: www.detebe.com