DEUTSCHE TELEKOM AG

DEUTSCHE TELEKOM AG

Previous company name

Name change date

Company Overview
Deutsche Telekom AG is an active publicly quoted company engaged in the provision of telecommunication and information technology services. The company was formed in 1996 as the former state-owned monopoly Deutsche Bundespost was privatized. The company was incorporated in 1989. The company’s registered head office is primarily based in Bonn, Germany.
Deutsche Telekom is Europe’s largest integrated telecommunications company and parent company of T-mobile, the world’s fourth largest wireless carrier. It focuses on four key growth segments of the global telecom market: communications, network access services, consumer Internet services, and integrated IT and telecommunications solutions.
Deutsche Telekom is one of the world’s leading telecommunications companies. It is also the third largest carrier in the world. It offers its customers the entire spectrum of IT and telecommunications services from a single source. The company is represented in about 50 countries worldwide. As one of Europe’s largest telecommunications providers, the company is present in the most important markets in Europe, Asia and America.
Business Summary
The Company is an integrated telecommunications provider offering its customers around the world a portfolio of services in the areas of telecommunications and information technology (IT). The Company operates in five business segments: Mobile Communications Europe, Mobile Communications United States, Broadband/Fixed Network, Business Customers, and Group Headquarters and Shared Services. On February 22, 2008, the Company acquired SunCom Wireless Holdings, Inc.
Description and history
The Company is one of the world’s leading telecommunications companies. As an internationally oriented company, the Company is represented in about 50 countries worldwide. The Company is currently focused on its three strategic business areas: Broadband/Fixed Network, Mobile Communications and Business Customers.
It offers its customers the entire spectrum of IT and telecommunications services. The Company provides network access, communication services and value-added services with ever increasing bandwidth via fixed and mobile networks. With innovative products and services, the Company promotes the personal and social networking between people. The headoffice is in Bonn, Germany.
The Company’s shares were listed on the Frankfurt Stock Exchange on January 24, 2000 under the code of WKN 555750.

Formed as the former state-owned monopoly Deutsche Bundespost was privatized

Description in German
Die Deutsche Telekom ist eines der weltweit fьhrenden Unternehmen der Telekommunikationsbranche. Der Konzern bietet seinen Kunden die gesamte Palette der Telekommunikations- und IT-Branche aus einer Hand – egal ob Mobilfunk, Festnetztelefonie, Breitbandinternet oder komplexe Informations- und Kommunikationstechnologie-Lцsungen (ICT) fьr Geschдftskunden. Die Zentrale der Deutschen Telekom AG in Bonn

Description in Italian
Deutsche Telekom e il piu grande provveditore di telecomunicazioni di Europa ed il terzo piu grande mondiale. La societa offre la piena serie di servizi di telecomunicazioni. Il governo tedesco annunciato privatizzazione della societa attraverso un’offerta di scorta internazionale in ottobre 3,1996.
Business Line
Engaged in the provision of telecommunication and information technology services
Subsidiary
3. T-VENTURE BETEILIGUNGSGESELLSCHAFT MBH (3. T-VB)
Advisor
ERNST & YOUNG AG WIRTSCHAFTSPRЬFUNGSGESELLSCHAFT STEUERBERATUNGSGESELLSCHAFT
IPO date
11/18/1996
US SIC Code
4899
Company Address
Friedrich Ebert Allee 140

City province or state postal code
53113, BONN
Phone: +49 228 181 88 333
Fax: +49 228 181 88 339
Country address: GERMANY
Website url: www.telekom.de