DGAG DEUTSCHE GRUNDVERMЦGEN AG

DGAG DEUTSCHE GRUNDVERMЦGEN AG

Previous company name
B&L IMMOBILIEN AG
Name change date
2/1/2007
Company Overview
The company, formerly known as B&L Immobilien AG, is engaged in the acquisition, management and optimization of investments in residential property, offices and shopping malls principally in Germany. It was established in 1970 by Albert Bьll and Dr Cornelius Liedtke. The registered office of the company is primarily based in Hamburg, Germany.
Following its foundation in 1970, the company’s main emphasis was residential properties in Hamburg. Since mid of the eighties, the company has enlarged its business model with the management, project development, and the acquisition and sale of commercial real estate in German large conurbations.
The company invests in residential property that can be developed through modernization in order to enhance its value. The focal point of the business activity is the creation of commercial real estate (shopping center as well as office, houses and business houses) in German centers. The company’s investments in the retail property sector are chosen based on the potential customer base. Its portfolio, as of December 2005, included 450,000 square meters of retail and commercial space, in addition to 26,883 residential apartments. Its stocks include rented accommodation and shopping centers in Germany.
The company is considered one of the country’s best-known project developers.
The company is active and operational in Germany.
Business Summary
The Company is engaged in the management, development, and trading of real estate.
Description and history
Formed under the name Vogtlandische Baumwollspinnerei AG, the company was part of the Textil Gruppe Hof,with NSH and mainly engaged in the field of yarn and thread spinning. After changing the activity, the company’s name was also changed as VBS Immobilien AG. It operated in the field of real estate. In 2000, the Company was renamed again under the name B&L Immobilien AG. The Company’s shares were listed on Frankfurt Stock Exchange on February 9, 2001, under the code of 765950. After changing the name into DGAG Deutsche Grundvermoegen AG, the company is engaged in the management, development, and trading of real estate. The Company has helped to create a wealth of real estate assets in the shape of shopping centers, commercial and residential buildings, mainly in the major metropolitan areas of Germany. The Company is headquartered in Hamburg, Germany.

Formerly known as B&L Immobilien AG; Established by Albert Bьll and Dr Cornelius Liedtke

Business Line
Engaged in the acquisition, management and optimization of investments in residential property, offices and shopping malls principally in Germany
Subsidiary

Advisor
ERNST & YOUNG AG
IPO date
2/9/2001
US SIC Code
6531
Company Address
GroЯe ElbstraЯe 45

City province or state postal code
22767, HAMBURG
Phone: +49 40 37660 225
Fax: +49 40 37660 477
Country address: GERMANY
Website url: www.pirellire.de