DHAIS PLC

DHAIS PLC

Previous company name

Name change date

Company Overview
This privately-owned company operates as a marketing company that specializes in generating sales leads for digital hearing aid retailers, manufacturers and distributors in the UK. The company, established in 2001, has its registered office in Cardiff, Wales and a branch office in London. In January of 2008, it acquired nine hearing and mobility centers of Cranley Investments Ltd.
The company places targeted advertisements in national newspapers and selected other publications in order to generate enquiries from individuals interested in purchasing a digital hearing aid or wishing to find out more information about them. Its Mobility Aids Information Service (MAIS) division generates leads for the digital hearing aid industry. These sales leads are supplied to retailers, manufacturers and distributors of digital hearing aids in the United Kingdom. The company deals with a variety of such retailers, manufacturers and distributors, including two major operators and many independent dispensers.
Business Summary
The principal activity of the Group was that of the generation of leads for the digital hearing aid and mobilty industries, selling of mobility equipment and the provision of hearing tests.
Description and history
The principal activity of the Group was that of the generation of leads for the digital hearing aid and mobilty industries, selling of mobility equipment and the provision of hearing tests.

HISTORY :

The Company was incorporated in England and Wales on 4 June 2001 and listed on PLUS Market on 17 June 2008.

Change of name :

The Company was incorporated as a private limited company known as Digital Hearing Aid Information Service Limited. The Company has traded continuosly since incorporation. On 22 May 2008, the Company was converted to public company and changed its name to Dhais plc.

Business Line
Operates as a marketing company that specializes in generating sales leads for digital hearing aid retailers, manufacturers and distributors in the UK
Subsidiary
OWEN HEARING LIMITED
Advisor
WILLIAMS & CO
IPO date
6/17/2008
US SIC Code
3651
Company Address
61, Cowbridge Road East

City province or state postal code
CF11 9AE, CARDIFF
Phone:
Fax:
Country address: UNITED KINGDOM
Website url: