DHAKA BANK LIMITED

DHAKA BANK LIMITED

Previous company name

Name change date

Company Overview
Dhaka Bank Limited is a publicly quoted company which is engaged in the provision of banking and investment services for personal and corporate customers. The bank was established in 1995 as a public limited company under the Companies Act. 1994. The registered business address of the company is located in Dhaka, Bangladesh.
The company provides corporate banking services, which include advisory, financing, and operational services as well as personal banking services, which include deposit double, deposit pension scheme, income unlimited, personal loan, car loan, vacation, purpose-specific loans, Automated Teller Machine (ATM) cards, credit cards, and lockers. The company also provides capital market services and Islamic banking services as well as Small and Medium-sized Enterprise (SME) financing services. The Bank has 37 branches across the country and a wide network of correspondents globally.
The company’s mission is to be the premier financial institution in the country providing high quality products and services.
Business Summary
Commercial Bank
Description and history
The Bank is engaged in banking and investment services & was incorporated as a public limited company under the Companies Act. 1994& started its commercial operation on July 05, 1995 with an authorized capital of Tk. 1,000 million and paid up capital of Tk. 100 million&has 37 branches across the country and a wide network of correspondents all over the world & offers the full range of banking and investment services.

Established in 1995 as a public limited company under the Companies Act. 1994

Business Line
Provision of banking and investment services
Subsidiary
BEXIMCO PHARMACEUTICALS LTD
Advisor
ACNABIN CHARTERED ACCOUNTANTS
IPO date
1/1/2000
US SIC Code
6021
Company Address
Motijheel Commercial Area, 115-120
1st Floor, Adamjee Court
City province or state postal code
1000, DHAKA
Phone: 880 (2) 955 65 87
Fax: 880 (2) 955 65 84
Country address: BANGLADESH
Website url: www.dhakabankltd.com