DHOFAR INTERNATIONAL DEVELOPMENT & INVESTMENT HOLDING COMPANY

DHOFAR INTERNATIONAL DEVELOPMENT & INVESTMENT HOLDING COMPANY

Previous company name

Name change date

Company Overview
Dhofar International Development and Investment Holding Company, with registered office located in Salalah, Oman, is a holding company for a group engaged in investing in businesses and marketable securities. Its main function is the management of its subsidiaries and its other investments. The company, through its subsidiaries, is also involved in investment brokerage, portfolio management and investment, and real estate-related activities. In addition, the company invests funds in bonds and shares and enhances shareholder’s equity by successful investment tools to secure optimum continuous annual returns. Dhofar International Development and Investment Holding was established in 1987. It was restructured into a holding company in 1996.
Dhofar International Development and Investment Holding Company is one of the leading investment holding companies in Oman. It is also one of the largest investment companies in the country.
Business Summary
Investment Bank / Security House
Description and history
The Company is an Oman-based company engaged in investment business, marketable securities and promotion of new projects.
The Company has subsidiaries and owns investment stakes in a number of companies such as Financial Services Company SAOG (51%), Dhofar Investment & Real Estate Services Co. LLC (90%), Bank Dhofar (30%), Dhofar Insurance Company SAOG (25.12%), Salalah Medical Supplies Manufacturing Co. LLC (25%), Port of Salalah, and other companies engaged in other industries such as oil and gas, education, tourism, food, and packaging.
The Company was formed on December 9, 1987 by Ministerial Decree No. 127/87 and is registered in the Sultanate of Oman as a joint stock company under no.2/03982/6. The shareholders in the extraordinary general meeting held on March 30, 2006 resolved to increase the authorized share capital from 20,000,000 to 50,000,000 shares and the issued and fully paid share capital from 16,500,000 to 20,000,000 shares, and approved the split of share price from RO 1 to 100 baiza per share. The Company is listed on Muscat Securities Market.

Business Line
Holding company for a group engaged in investing in businesses and marketable securities
Subsidiary
BANK DHOFAR SAOG
Advisor
MOHMMED AL-BARAMI
IPO date

US SIC Code
6159
Company Address
23rd July street
DIDIC Building
City province or state postal code
211, SALALAH
Phone: 968 790 466
Fax: 968 797 246
Country address: OMAN
Website url: www.didic.net