DHOOT INDUSTRIAL FINANCE LTD.

DHOOT INDUSTRIAL FINANCE LTD.

Previous company name

Name change date

Company Overview
Dhoot Industrial Finance Limited is an Indian-based privately held company that specializes in the retail trade of industrial chemicals mainly in India. It offers a full range of chemicals such as caustic soda lye, caustic soda flakes, sulphuric acid, hydrochloric acid, and poly aluminum chloride. The company was incorporated in 1900. Its registered business office is located in Mumbai, India.
Business Summary
The Company is presently engaged in trading of industrial chemicals like caustic soda lye, caustic soda flakes, sulphuric acid, hydrochloric acid, poly aluminum chloride, chlorine, sodium sulphate, oleum….etc.
Description and history
The Company is presently engaged in trading of industrial Chemicals like Caustic Soda Lye, Caustic Soda Flakes, Sulphuric Acid, Hydrochloric Acid, Poly Aluminum Chloride, Chlorine, Sodium Sulphate, Oleum etc .
The Company is a company originally incorporated as a private limited company in the name of Sampoorria Traders Private Limited on 27th October 1978 and was converted into a Public Limited Company on 27th May 1994. Recently on 23rd September, 1994, the name of the company has been changed to its present name .
During the year 1993-94, the company has registered a turnover of Rs. 82126 Lakhs with a net profit of Rs.15.62 Lakhs as against the turnover of Rs 649.68 Lakhs and the net profit of Rs.6.76 lakhs in the previous year and turnover of Rs.200.56 with a net profit of Rs 0.99 Lakhs in the year 1989-90, As may be seen, the company has been posting better performance every year .
The Company is listed in Bombay Stock Exchange .

Business Line
Specializes in the retail trade of industrial chemicals mainly in India
Subsidiary
SOLID CONTAINERS LTD.
Advisor
BANSI S. MEHTA & CO.
IPO date

US SIC Code
2899
Company Address
504, Raheja Centre, 214, Nariman Point

City province or state postal code
400021, MUMBAI
Phone: +91 22 2284 5050
Fax: +91 22 2287 1155
Country address: INDIA
Website url: