DHUNSERI PETROCHEM & TEA LIMITED

DHUNSERI PETROCHEM & TEA LIMITED

Previous company name
DHUNSERI TEA & INDUSTRIES LIMITED
Name change date
7/1/2010
Company Overview
Dhunseri Tea & Industries Ltd. (Dhunseri) is a publicly listed company that engages in the cultivation, processing and marketing of tea and tea products in India. The company was established in May 1916 by the two British planters Mr. F.B. Hannen and Mr. W.P. Reid, who opened a Tea Estate at the foot of Bhutan Hills and planted 150 acres of tea in one year. Its head office is located in Kolkata, India and is listed on the Bombay Stock Exchange.
The company offers packet teas under the brand names of “Lal Ghora” and “Kala Ghora” in Rajasthan, India. Moreover, it operates its business through its branch offices located at Assam, Mumbai and New Delhi along with tea plantations located in Assam, India. The company has an annual production capacity of more than 800 of teas. Further, Dhunseri Tea aims to strategically implement diverse business initiatives, compatible with social responsibilities.
Business Summary
The Company is mainly engaged in the business of manufacture and sale of tea & Polyester Chips.
Description and history
The Company is mainly engaged in the business of manufacture and sale of tea & Polyester Chips.

The Company was formally incorporated on the 11th of May, 1916 when the two planters transferred this Estate to Dhunseri Tea Company Limited which was actually founded with the main objective of buying the Estate. The Estate was named Dhunseri Tea Estate due to its close proximity with the Dhunseri river. The Dhanuka family, after acquiring substantial stake in the company made a successful and peaceful bid for the management in 1956. With the Companies Act becoming effective from 1st April, 1956 certain restrictions were imposed on Managing Agents / Secretaries and Treasurers. Mr. E.A. Hutchison, the Chairman, at that time agreed to terminate the agreement between the Company and James Finlay and Co. Ltd. which ushered in the new management.
The Company is listed in Bombay stock exchange with an authorized 100,00000 Equity Shares of Rs. 10/- each, and fully paid up capital with 69,919 00 Rs. 10/- each. The registration No . is 2697.

The Company has informed BSE that pursuant to sanction of the Scheme of Arrangement by Hon’ble High Court at Calcutta, the change of name of the Dhunseri Tea and Industries Ltd to DHUNSERI PETROCHEM & TEA LTD has been Approved by ROC on July 01, 2010. ROC has issued a fresh certificate of incorporation in this regards.

Established by the two British planters Mr. F.B. Hannen and Mr. W.P. Reid, who opened a Tea Estate at the foot of Bhutan Hills and planted 150 acres of tea in one year

Business Line
Engages in the cultivation, processing and marketing of tea and tea products in India
Subsidiary
DHUNSERI POLYCARBONATE LIMITED
Advisor
LOVELOCK & LEWES
IPO date
7/3/2000
US SIC Code
2299
Company Address
Dhunseri House
4-A, Woodburn Park
City province or state postal code
700020, KOLKATA
Phone: +91 33 2280 1950
Fax: +91 33 2240 8995
Country address: INDIA
Website url: www.dhunseritea.com