DHX MEDIA LTD.

DHX MEDIA LTD.

Previous company name

Name change date

Company Overview
DHX Media Ltd. is a leading international producer and distributor of television programming and interactive content with a significant focus on children, family and youth markets. The company produces, distributes and exploits ancillary rights from television and film programming that covers all genres. The company was incorporated in 2004 and has its registered office in Halifax, Canada.
DHX Media’s production companies, Decode Entertainment and Halifax Film, are the producers or co-producers of 14 original television series or theatrical releases commissioned for production and maintain a growing library of more than 1,800 half-hours of children and youth-oriented television productions. Halifax Film manages and co-ordinates all aspects of a program’s life, including developing original ideas; purchasing literary rights; arranging production financing; carrying out production and post-production; and exploiting worldwide distribution rights.
During the fiscal year ended 2007, the company had 12 series in production and a feature film in post-production and 12 children’s series in first window broadcast on multiple major cable and broadcast networks around the world including, Lunar Jim, Franny’s Feet, The Save-Ums and Naturally Sadie.
Business Summary
The Company produces, distributes and exploits the rights for television and film programming, with a primary focus on children’s and youth productions.
Description and history
The Company has been formed as a result of the combination of the Halifax Film Company and Decode Entertainment Inc (‘Decode’). The Company produces, distributes and exploits the rights for television and film programming, with a primary focus on children’s and youth productions. The Company has eight children’s series currently in first window broadcast on multiple major cable and broadcast networks in the UK, US and Canada, including, Lunar Jim, Franny’s Feet, The Save-Ums and Naturally Sadie.
The Company was formed on February 12, 2004 and was listed on the Toronto Stock Exchange on May 18, 2006.

Business Line
Produces, distributes and exploits ancillary rights from television and film programming that covers all genres
Subsidiary
AVANT POD LLC
Advisor
PRICEWATERHOUSECOOPERS LLP
IPO date
5/18/2006
US SIC Code
4833
Company Address
1478, Queen Street

City province or state postal code
B3J 2H7, HALIFAX, NS
Phone: +1 902 423 0260
Fax: +1 902 422 0752
Country address: CANADA
Website url: www.dhxmedia.com