DIAMOND POWER INFRASTRUCTURE LTD.

DIAMOND POWER INFRASTRUCTURE LTD.

Previous company name
DIAMOND CABLES LTD.
Name change date
10/12/2007
Company Overview
Diamond Power Infrastructure Ltd (formerly known as Diamond Cables Ltd) is one of the largest power equipment producers in India with manufacturing facilities at 7 locations throughout the country. It produces and distributes wire rods, conductors (such as aluminum conductor, aluminum conductor steel reinforced, aluminum alloy conductor, high conductivity conductor, and aerial bunch cables), special wires and rods,alloy ingots and stay-wires. Moreover, the company also specializes in manufacturing a wide range of cable products including cross linked polyethylene cables, fire retardant low smoke cables, flexible multicore round cables, flat submersible cables, various control and instrumentation cables, mining and shielding cables, and specialty cables.
Diamond Power Infrastructure’s products are primarily catered to government and private sectors, power projects, co-operative segment, electricity boards, and dealers network. Its items are exported to New Zealand, Zimbabwe, Tanzania, Sri Lanka, Tazekistan, Bangladesh, and Israel.
Diamond Power Infrastructure Ltd was established in 1970 and is headquartered in Vadora, India. S.N. Bhatnagar serves as the chairman and managing director of the company.
Business Summary
The Company is mainly engaged in conductors, cables, assorted wires and wire rods .
Description and history
The Company is mainly engaged in conductors, cables, assorted wires and wire rods .
The Company traces its origins to M/s. Diamond Cables (DC), a Partnership Firm established in 1971. DC was later converted into a proprietory firm in 1984 which Shri S.N. Bhatnagar as a sole proprietor. On 1st October, 1992, Diamond Cables Private Limited (DCPL), a Company incorporated under the Act on 26th August, 1992, acquired the current assets and current liabilities of DC. DC was subsequently incorporated under the Act as a Private Limited Company under the name and style of Madhu Formulations Private Limited (MFPL) on the 9th March, 1993 with ROC Gujarat.

2003 -Receives order from Tamil Nadu Electricity Board aggregating Rs 24 crore
2004 – Delisting of the equity shares of the company from Vadodara, Delhi and Ahmedabad Stock Exchanges
2005 – Diamond Cables receives International Star Award for Quality (ISAQ) in the Gold Category

2007 -Diamond Cables secures orders aggregating Rs 216.70 Mn -Diamond Cables acquires Western Transformers to Augment Capacity to 10,000 MVA per annum

The Company changed its name from DIAMOND CABLES LIMITED to DIAMOND POWER INFRASTRUCTURE LTD on 12
October 2007.

Formerly known as Diamond Cables Ltd

Business Line
Produces and distributes wire rods, conductors (such as aluminum conductor, aluminum conductor steel reinforced, aluminum alloy conductor, high conductivity conductor, and aerial bunch cables), special wires and rods,alloy ingots and stay-wires; Also specializes in manufacturing a wide range of cable products including cross linked polyethylene cables, fire retardant low smoke cables, flexible multicore round cables, flat submersible cables, various control and instrumentation cables, mining and shielding cables, and specialty cables
Subsidiary

Advisor
VIJAY N. TEWAR & CO.
IPO date

US SIC Code
3357
Company Address
Phase II Village Vadadala
Savali Tal.24B Indl Estate
City province or state postal code
388435, VADODARA
Phone: +91 2667 251 516
Fax: +91 2667 251 202
Country address: INDIA
Website url: www.dicabs.com