DIANA SHIPPING INC.

DIANA SHIPPING INC.

Previous company name

Name change date

Company Overview
Diana Shipping Inc., a company incorporated in Marshall Islands, is a global provider of shipping transportation services. It specializes in transporting dry bulk cargoes, including such commodities as iron ore, coal, grain and other materials. The company operates a fleet of 13 Panamax dry bulk carriers and two Capesize dry bulk carriers with a combined carrying capacity of approximately 1.1 million dwt. It charters its vessels to various trading houses, including commodities traders, producers, and government-owned entities. Diana Shipping, formerly known as Diana Shipping Investments Corp., was founded in 1999. It changed its name to Diana Shipping, Inc. in 2005. The company’s principal head office is located in Athens, Greece. Its main objective is to manage and expand its fleet in a manner that will enable the company to pay attractive dividends and enhance shareholder value.
Business Summary
The activity of the Company is a global provider of shipping transportation services. It specializes in transporting dry bulk cargoes, including such commodities as iron ore, coal, grain and other materials along worldwide shipping routes.
Description and history
The activity of the Company is a global provider of shipping transportation services. It specializes in transporting dry bulk cargoes, including such commodities as iron ore, coal, grain and other materials along worldwide shipping routes.
The Company was founded on March 8, 1999.
The Company is primarily a holding company. The Company, together with its subsidiaries, is engaged in the ocean transportation of dry bulk cargoes worldwide through the ownership and operation of bulk carrier vessels. The Company’s fleet consists of dry bulk carriers that transport iron ore, coal, grain and other dry cargoes along worldwide shipping routes that have a total capacity of 2.0 million deadweight tons. As of December 31, 2006, its operating fleet consisted of 13 Panamax dry bulk carriers and two Capesize dry bulk carriers that had a combined carrying capacity of approximately 1.1 million deadweight tons. Each of its vessels is owned through a separate wholly owned Panamanian and Marshall Islands subsidiary.

Formerly known as Diana Shipping Investments Corp.

Business Line
Global provider of shipping transportation services
Subsidiary
AILUK SHIPPING COMPANY INC.
Advisor
SEWARD AND KISSEL LLP
IPO date
3/18/2005
US SIC Code
4412
Company Address

City province or state postal code

Phone: +30 210 947 0100
Fax:
Country address: MARSHALL ISLANDS
Website url: www.dianashippinginc.com