DIANA TEA COMPANY LIMITED

DIANA TEA COMPANY LIMITED

Previous company name

Name change date

Company Overview
Diana Tea Co. Ltd. is a publicly quoted company, whose main business is the manufacture and marketing of coffee and tea concentrates (including instant and freeze-dried), herbal tea, coffee extracts, flavorings, and syrups. The company was incorporated in 1911 with its head office in Kolkata, India. Moreover, Diana Tea’s business operations are handled and administered by its director, Neem Chand Mitruka.
Business Summary
The Company is engaged in the business of integrated activities of manufacture and sale of tea, predominantly in the domestic market.
Description and history
The Company is a tea-producing company which was promoted by Late Radheshyam Singhania in 1976. Radheshyam Singhania had bought this company from Nawab Gulam Jabbar and family. Then, the company had only one garden producing 242,000 Kg of tea and a book loss of Rs 3.76 million.

The Company is among top five producers of tea in the Dooars region. It has four tea gardens , namley Baintgoorie Tea Estate, Goodhope Tea Estate, Ambari Tea Estate and Diana Tea Estate. All its gardens are located in Jalpaiguri. The total capacity of the company is 5 million kg of tea per annum. Out of this, 1.02 million Kg of tea is produced by Diana Tea Estate alone.

The company supplies tea in markets like Haryana, Rajasthan, Punjab, Uttar Pradesh, Gujarat, Bihar, Maharashtra and Madhya Pradesh. The company exports its product through auction houses like Carrittt Moran & Co., J. Thomas & Co. and Parcon India. The company has entered the packet tea segment to be sold throughout North India through its distributor network. It has also entered the dipping tea bag segment and has installed vending machines in reputed corporate houses of Kolkata.

Business Line
Manufacture and marketing of coffee and tea concentrates (including instant and freeze-dried), herbal tea, coffee extracts, flavorings, and syrups
Subsidiary

Advisor
DAS & PRASAD
IPO date
9/10/2001
US SIC Code
2095
Company Address
Sir R.N.M. House, 4th Floor
3-B, Lal Bazar Street
City province or state postal code
700001, KOLKATA
Phone: +91 33 22488672
Fax: +91 33 22487571
Country address: INDIA
Website url: www.dianatea.in