DIANON SYSTEMS INC

DIANON SYSTEMS INC

Previous company name

Name change date

Company Overview
Dianon Systems Inc, with registered office address in Stratford, is a US-based private company engaged in the operation of medical laboratories. It was incorporated in the year 2003.
The company is specialized in the provision of pathology services in the areas of expertise include the following: uropathology, dermatopathology, gastrointestinal pathology, hematopathology, breast and ob/gyn pathology. It creates sophisticated cytogenetic and molecular testing methods to provide information for making more definitive diagnoses in the healthcare industry. Its prognostic testing helps predict the course of certain diseases and guides therapy choices.
Aside from its office headquarters in Stratford, Connecticut, Dianon also operates its own facilities in Tampa, FL; Wilmington, OH; Uniondale, NY; and Oklahoma City, OK. The company’s goal is to provide physicians with unparalleled, comprehensive anatomic and clinical pathology services, patient information, and business solutions for their practices.
Business Summary
DIANON Systems, Inc. provides a full line of anatomic pathology testing services and a number of genetic and clinical chemistry testing services to patients, physicians and managed care organizations throughout the United States. The Company’s principal physician audience for these services includes approximately 50,000 clinicians engaged in the fields of medical oncology, urology, dermatology, gynecology and gastroenterology. The Company is a specialized provider of anatomic pathology testing services in the United States.
Description and history
DIANON Systems, Inc. (DIANON), incorporated in 1984, provides a full line of anatomic pathology testing services and a number of genetic and clinical chemistry testing services to patients, physicians and managed care organizations throughout the United States. The Company’s principal physician audience for these services includes approximately 50,000 clinicians engaged in the fields of medical oncology, urology, dermatology, gynecology and gastroenterology. The Company is a specialized provider of anatomic pathology testing services in the United States.

DIANON performs all testing at either its main facility in Stratford, Connecticut or at its other facilities located in Tampa, Florida; New City, New York; Woodbury, New York; or Oklahoma City, Oklahoma (latter acquired in November 2001). The Company provides most test results to physicians within forty-eight hours. In 1996, the Company opened a specimen processing facility at the hub of its airfreight provider in Ohio in order to prepare certain specimens for more rapid processing when they arrive in the appropriate laboratory and to improve overall turnaround time to the physicians.

Medical laboratories offer a broad range of testing services to the medical profession. The Company’s testing services are categorized based upon the nature of the test: Anatomic Pathology, Genetic Testing and Clinical Chemistry. These testing services are used by physicians in the diagnosis, prognosis, monitoring and general management of diseases and other clinical conditions. The tests included in such services generally detect medically significant abnormalities and visual patterns in blood, tissue samples and other specimens.

Information Services

The Company has developed several proprietary information systems products over the last 10 years. These products include a Laboratory Information System, an Anatomic Pathology module to aid the pathologist in creating medical reports, an accounts receivable and billing system, and the disease management program (designed for patients, physicians, and managed care organizations) called CarePath. In addition, many supporting modules have been built to support such areas as the delivery of medical reports through electronic interfaces and the Internet and information products designed to better manage the business.

The Company’s information services are used principally to assist the physician in the analysis of test results and to help managed care organizations by providing disease specific information to members. These services complement the Company’s current service offerings and are not a separate product category; however, its current information services are an important part of its marketing program. Patient-specific reports aid the physician in analyzing multiple prognostic tests and/or correlative trends in a patient’s test results, treatment and clinical condition. Summary reports on all patients in a physician’s practice allow the physician to compare test results on patients with similar conditions, review multiple patient histories and compare his or her experience with that of physicians across the country.

Genetic testing is performed by a relatively small number of large hospital systems, university medical centers and large commercial laboratories. Genzyme, Laboratory Corporation of America and Quest Diagnostics are the primary competitors with appreciable market share. In contrast, the clinical chemistry segment has been consolidated to a large extent, and the two largest national clinical laboratories in the United States, Quest Diagnostics and Laboratory Corporation of America, have a significant market share in outpatient testing.

Business Line
Provision of pathology services in the areas of expertise include the following: Uropathology, dermatopathology, gastrointestinal pathology, hematopathology, breast and ob/gyn pathology
Subsidiary
UROCOR INC
Advisor
ARTHUR ANDERSEN LLP
IPO date
8/1991
US SIC Code
8071
Company Address
200, Watson Boulevard

City province or state postal code
06615, STRATFORD, CT
Phone: +1 203 381 4000
Fax: +1 203 381 4079
Country address: UNITED STATES OF AMERICA
Website url: www.dianon.com