DIANOR RESOURCES INC.

DIANOR RESOURCES INC.

Previous company name

Name change date

Company Overview
Dianor Resources Inc. (Dianor), headquartered in Val-d’Or, Quйbec, Canada, is a mineral exploration company with a diversified portfolio of diamond and gold properties in Quebec and Ontario. Its mandate is to discover commercial diamond deposits in Canada through focused exploration, strategic partnerships and acquisition of high-quality diamond properties.
Dianor’s major focus is the exploration for and discovery of diamonds. The company’s private wholly-owned subsidiary, Threegold Resources Inc., will manage its gold and base metal properties. Dianor has entered into two agreements for a 100% interest in two diamond properties located in the Killala Lake region in the north of Ontario. These properties are Killala lake East and Killala Lake South, and are next to the Killala Lake property acquired in 2005. These three properties include approximately 37 blocs of claims totaling about 8,640 hectares for diamond prospecting.
Dianor was incorporated under the name Kimex Resources Inc. (Kimex) in July of 1987. During that time, the initial focus of Kimex was gold and base metal exploration in Canada. In 1993, the company was renamed Dianor Resources Inc. and — under new management and board of directors — rapidly expanded its gold and base metal exploration to include mineral properties in Newfoundland, Quebec, Northwest Territories and Peru. The company continued to explore for gold and base metals until 2001. As of June 2001, Dianor announced the discovery of the first diamond in the James Bay region of Quebec. Diamond exploration in Quebec was in its infancy at this time and the discovery of diamonds in kimberlites in the Otish Mountains significantly accelerated the exploration for diamonds in the province. The company capitalized on its diamond discovery in James Bay by increasing its exploration portfolio through staking, joint ventures and partnerships. Today, Dianor is strategically positioned on the Superior Craton area in the James Bay, Otish Mountains, and Chibougamau regions of Quebec and in the New Liskeard, Kirkland Lake, Abitibi and Great Lakes regions of Ontario.
Business Summary
The Company’s main activity is mining ( gold and precious metals ).
Description and history
The Company is mainly engaged in the mining field -gold and precious metals- (except oil and gas).

HISTORY

Dianor Resources Inc. was incorporated on July 20th 1987 under the name Kimex Resources Inc. and the initial focus of the company was gold and base metal exploration in Canada.

In 1993 the company (Kimex) was renamed Dianor Resources Inc., and its shares were listed on Toronto Stock Exchange on October 1, 2001, under the symbol of DOR. This Company is headquartered in Val-d’Or, Quebec, Canada,

And under new Management and Board of Directors rapidly expanded its gold and base metal exploration to include mineral properties in Newfoundland, Quebec, Northwest Territories and Peru. Dianor continued to explore for gold and base metals until 2001.

In June 2001, Dianor announced the discovery of the first diamond in the James Bay region of Quebec. Diamond exploration in Quebec was in its infancy at this time and the discovery of diamonds in kimberlites in the Otish Mountains accelerated significantly the exploration for diamonds in the province. Dianor capitalized on its diamond discovery in James Bay by increasing its exploration portfolio through staking, joint ventures and partnerships.

Currently, the company is strategically positioned on the Superior Craton area in the James Bay, Otish Mountains, and Chibougamau regions of Quebec and in the New Liskeard, Kirkland Lake, Abitibi and Great Lakes regions of Ontario.

The Leadbetter Diamond Project, located north of the town of Wawa, Ontario, is Dianor’s most advanced project and flagship property. Active exploration commenced in April of 2005 and continues to date, to outline and define the economic potential of the property.

Incorporated under the name Kimex Resources Inc. (Kimex)

Business Line
Exploration for and discovery of diamonds
Subsidiary
THREEGOLD RESOURCES INC
Advisor
KPMG LLP
IPO date
10/1/2001
US SIC Code
1499
Company Address
2ND FLOOR
649, 3RD AVENUE
City province or state postal code
J9P 1S7, VAL-D’OR, QC
Phone: +1 819 825 7090
Fax: +1 819 825 7545
Country address: CANADA
Website url: www.dianor.com