DIBA BANK A/S

DIBA BANK A/S

Previous company name
DiskontoBanken A/S
Name change date

Company Overview
DiBa Bank A/S, formerly known as DiskontoBanken A/S, operates as a publicly quoted commercial bank in Denmark. The bank was founded in August of 1871 and has its registered domestic head office in the city of Naestved.
DiBa Bank’s business activities cover, among others, securities trading, commercial and investment banking, car financing, mortgages, personal loans, and tailored savings plans, as well as debit and credit cards. The bank further offers non-life insurance encompassing houses, vehicles and other assets; health and life insurances; independent analysis and advisory services; and financial planning and asset management services.
Apart from its core business, DiBa Bank is engaged in the buying and selling of real estate properties in Denmark. The bank’s common shares are traded on the OMX-Nordic Exchange Copenhagen under the ticker symbol “DIBA”.
Business Summary
Commercial Bank
Description and history
DiBa Bank A/S (formerly DiskontoBanken A/S) is a Denmark-based financial company. The Company is engaged in the provision of banking, insurance, estate agency and financial services to the local domestic market through eight branches. The Company’s banking products include mortgages, vehicle loans, personal loans, tailored savings plans, and debit and credit cards. Property management operations are focused on buying and selling property in the local area of Bornholm. In the insurance segment, DiBa Bank provides insurance for houses, vehicles and other assets, as well as health and life insurance packages. DiBa Bank’s financial services also include independent analysis and advisory services, as well as financial planning and asset management services.

Formerly known as DiskontoBanken A/S

Business Line
Operates as a publicly quoted commercial bank in Denmark
Subsidiary
CAT FORSKNINGS- OG TEKNOLOGIPARK A/S
Advisor
PRICEWATERHOUSECOOPERS
IPO date

US SIC Code
6021
Company Address
Axeltorv, 4

City province or state postal code
4700, NAESTVED
Phone: 45 55 75 40 00
Fax: 45 55 75 40 01
Country address: DENMARK
Website url: www.diba.dk