DIGITAL PROCESSING SYSTEMS INC

DIGITAL PROCESSING SYSTEMS INC

Previous company name

Name change date

Company Overview
The company is engaged in the production of computer peripheral equipment. It was established in 1987. The registered business office of the company is located in Markham, Canada.
The company offers a wide range of products such as digital disk recorders and complete non-linear editing systems for the broadcast, animation, and post-production industries.
The company is considered a leading manufacturer of digital video products in the country.
The company is active and operational in Canada.
Business Summary
Digital Processing designs, manufactures and markets electronic hardware and related software used for creating, editing and processing broadcast-quality video and audio material. The company’s products are used by television broadcasters, video production and post-production studios, and the computer-based desktop video production industry.
Description and history

Business Line
Engaged in the production of computer peripheral equipment
Subsidiary

Advisor
PRICE WATERHOUSE COOPER LLP
IPO date

US SIC Code
3571
Company Address
70, VALLEYWOOD DRIVE

City province or state postal code
L3R 4T5, MARKHAM, ON
Phone: +1 905 944 4007
Fax: +1 905 944 4200
Country address: CANADA
Website url: www.dps.com