DIGITECH SYSTEMS CO.,LTD.

DIGITECH SYSTEMS CO.,LTD.

Previous company name

Name change date

Company Overview
Digitech Systems Co., Ltd is a South Korean-based company primarily engaged in the development and manufacture of touch screens. Its shares are publicly traded on the KOSDAQ stock market under the ticker symbol 091690. The company was founded in 2000 and has its registered office located in Gyeonggi-Do, Korea.
Digitech Systems’ products consist of four-wire and five-wire resistive touch screens, which are used in personal digital assistants (PDAs), smart phones, car navigation systems, portable multimedia players (PMPs) and telephone kiosks; capacitive touch screens, which are applied to gaming machines and telephone kiosks, as well as controllers for touch screens. Its clients include Samsung Electronics, LG Philips and IGT.
In 2006, the sale of four-wire resistive touch screens accounted for approximately 90% of the company’s total revenue.
Digitech Systems’ quality assurance process and standards have been set out in accordance with ISO 9001.
Business Summary
Sales increased over the preceding year same period with sharp increase of products thanks to active sales of touch-screen products by local mobile handset makers. Solid profitability was maintained with non-operating income though sales commission and R&D expenses increased. Solid financial structure is maintained with rich liquidity, low debt ratio and dependence. Sales growth is likely as sales of touch-screen touch panels to local handset makers are scheduled while sales of handset touch panels increases visibly grows. Sales of high margin products will increase with growing demand as handset makers have launched touch-screen phones for upcoming peak season. Launch of 2-D capacitive handset panels is planned under strategic alliance with Synaptics, No. 1 touch controller maker.
Description and history

Business Line
Engaged in the development and manufacture of touch screens
Subsidiary
TIENS CORPORATION
Advisor
HANA BANK
IPO date
4/4/2007
US SIC Code
3577
Company Address
3B-2L,667-2,SSANGSONG-RI, MADO-MYEON 445-861
HWASEONG-SI, GYEONGGI-DO
City province or state postal code

Phone:
Fax: +82-31-366-9328
Country address: KOREA REPUBLIC OF
Website url: www.digitechsys.co.kr