DIGITEL SA INDUSTRIA ELETRONICA

DIGITEL SA INDUSTRIA ELETRONICA

Previous company name

Name change date

Company Overview
Digitel S.A. Indъstria Eletrфnica is a Brazilian company engaged in the development, manufacture, sale and support of a wide range of products for data, voice and image transmission, employing latest generation, state-of-the-art technology. Its products include routers, converters, multiplexers, modems, optical products, and digital radios. Founded in 1978, Digitel is the leading company in the data transmission segment within the Brazilian telecommunications market.
The company is also the largest modem and multiplexer manufacturer in Latin America. In addition to developing and manufacturing products with its own technology which is generated in-house, Digitel also works in partnership with some of the leading companies within the data communications industry in the world so as to be able to offer its Brazilian customers a most complete line of data transmission products.
Digitel has its head office located in Brazil City. The company has a production capacity of more than 6,000 modems/month in a single operational shift, employing Surface Mounting Technology (SMT) in its 4,000-sq.-meter automated plant located in the southern Brazilian city of Porto Alegre.
Business Summary
Founded in 1978, Digitel S.A. Indъstria Eletrфnica is today the leading company in the data transmission segment within the Brazilian telecommunications market. Digitel is the largest modem and multiplexer manufacturer in Latin America. In developing its products, Digitel employs its own, latest generation technology, thus qualifying as one of the most advanced companies in this industry worldwide.

Description and history
Founded in 1978, Digitel S.A. Indъstria Eletrфnica is today the leading company in the data transmission segment within the Brazilian telecommunications market.

Business Line
Develops, manufactures, sells and supports of a wide range of products for data, voice and image transmission
Subsidiary

Advisor

IPO date
6/20/1986
US SIC Code
3669
Company Address
1165, Rua Dr Joao Inacio, Bairro Navegantes

City province or state postal code
90230-181, PORTO ALEGRE
Phone: +55 51 3337-1999
Fax: +55 51 3337-1999
Country address: BRAZIL
Website url: www.digitel.com.br