DISCOVERY AIR INC.

DISCOVERY AIR INC.

Previous company name

Name change date

Company Overview
Discovery Air, Inc. is a Canadian-based company that, through its subsidiaries, engaged in aviation business activities primarily in Canada. The company, with headquarters located in Yellowknife, Canada, was incorporated in November 2004 by Pacific & Western Bank of Canada to provide a vehicle for consolidation of Canada’s profitable niche aviation companies.
Discovery Air operates in two segments: Rotary Wing and Fixed Wing. The Rotary Wing segment provides charter services in northern Canada and various Canadian Provinces. As of January 2007, the segment operated a fleet of 74 helicopters. The Fixed Wing segment offers aerial forest fire services to the Province of Ontario. It provides aerial fire surveillance (Detection), and airspace and aircraft management (Birddog) services in support of forest fire management programs. Detection services include forest fire surveillance activities and the transmission of information about forest fires to fire management centers. Birddog services include controlling aircraft movements within the vicinity of a forest fire to ensure collision avoidance, and to maximize the efficiency with which water and fire suppressants are delivered to the fire by water bomber aircraft. The Fixed Wing segment has a fleet of 27 aircrafts; and a fleet of 22 fixed wing aircraft offering scheduled and chartered passenger and cargo services, as well as air ambulance services in northern Canada. Discovery Air’s customers include governments and private sector companies in the business of resource and base mineral exploration and production, wildlife services, forest fire suppression, oil and gas exploration, power line construction and maintenance, aerial surveys exploration, tourism, and flight training. The company has two contracts with the Government of the Province of Ontario to provide air services in support of the Ontario Ministry of Natural Resources’ forest fire management program. Discovery Air’s primary flight operations and maintenance base is located at the Dryden Regional Airport in Dryden, Ontario. As of October 2007, the company’s four subsidiaries include Hicks & Lawrence Limited, Great Slave Helicopters Ltd., Air Tindi Ltd. and Top Aces Inc. Discovery Air’s mission is to build shareholder value by creating an alliance of profitable aviation businesses that can realize synergies, economies of scale and deliver safe, professional air services to clients in selected niche markets.
Business Summary
The Company, operating through Hicks & Lawrence Limited, is an aviation company focused on providing air services to niche air service markets in Ontario.
Description and history
The Company, operating through Hicks & Lawrence Limited, is an aviation company focused on providing air services to niche air service markets in Ontario. It currently has two contracts with the Government of the Province of Ontario to provide air services in support of the Ontario Ministry of Natural Resources’ forest fire management program. Hicks & Lawrence Limited has a fleet of 27 aircraft with flight operations support and aircraft maintenance bases throughout Northern Ontario. In addition to conducting business as an aircraft operator, Hicks & Lawrence is also a Transport Canada that approved aircraft maintenance organization (AMO). Hicks & Lawrence’ s primary flight operations and maintenance base are located at the Dryden Regional Airport in Dryden, Ontario. The Company has been formed on November 12, 2004 and began trading on Toronto Stock Exchange on June 9, 2006.

Incorporated by Pacific & Western Bank of Canada to provide a vehicle for consolidation of Canada’s profitable niche aviation companies

Business Line
Engaged in aviation business activities primarily in Canada
Subsidiary
AIR TINDI LTD
Advisor
KPMG LLP
IPO date
6/9/2006
US SIC Code
4522
Company Address
1530
126, Bristol Avenue
City province or state postal code
X1A 2P2, YELLOWKNIFE, NT
Phone: +1 867 873 5350
Fax: +1 867 873 5351
Country address: CANADA
Website url: www.discoveryair.com