DISTAR ELECTRIC CORPORATION PCL

DISTAR ELECTRIC CORPORATION PCL

Previous company name
DISTAR ELECTRIC CORP LTD
Name change date
3/18/1994
Company Overview
Distar Electric Corporation PCL is engaged in the manufacture and distribution of domestic electrical appliances, home entertainment equipment and office automation. The company was incorporated in 1982 and formerly known as Distar Electric Corp Ltd. It has its registered office located in Bangkok, Thailand.
The company produces and sells a wide range of products such as televisions, video players, compact disc (CD) players, digital versatile disc (DVD) players, refrigerators, washing machines, electric fans, and other related products. Its products are sold under the Distar brand name. In addition, the company manufactures passenger cars under the brand king Long.
Distar Electric Corporation operates three production sites in Rayong province.
The company is listed on the Bangkok Stock Exchange under the symbol DISTAR.
Business Summary
The Company and its subsidiaries are principally engaged in the manufacture and distribution of televisions, audio equipment, and electrical appliances.
Description and history
The Company was formed by ‘Teekakirikul’ family on May 11, 1982 primarily to import electrical appliance from overseas and to re-distribute locally under the manufacturers’ brands, as well as under ‘Distar’ itself. The Company was later expanded to be a public company limited on March 18, 1994 with the registration number PCL 329. It was registered as a listed company with the Stock Exchange of Thailand on October 31, 1994.


1.To manufacture home appliances, comprising of color TV, VDO-CD, DVD and audio sets and refrigerators. The Company’s plants have been awarded ISO9001: 2000 as accreditation of its manufacturing standards and product’s development. Besides its own brand products, the Company’s plants also assemble few other leading brand names (products) for the owners to export to Japan, Singapore, and U.S.A..

2. To supply (sell) home appliances, telecommunication equipment, computers, motorcycles and others to the buyers with its own Distar brand products, as well as with other well known brands. The Company will seriously determine and select high quality products to produce by itself or to acquire from reliable sources to supply to buyers. As such, the Company formulates its strategies, advertises, and presents its products via and through various appropriated channels. Currently, the Company’s products are distributed through dealers, department stores, and discount stores. Furthermore, the Company has been actively developing direct sales/hire purchases channel through its affiliate company, and to establish business partnership with both local and overseas parties, in order to strengthen its business in the long run.
———————————————————————————————————————————————————————
History chang of company name effective from 03/18/1994

Old Name : DISTAR ELECTRIC CORPORATION CO LTD
New Name : DISTAR ELECTRIC CORPORATION PUBLIC COMPANY LIMITED

Formerly known as Distar Electric Corp Ltd

Business Line
Engaged in the manufacture and distribution of domestic electrical appliances, home entertainment equipment and office automation
Subsidiary
MY BUS CO., LTD.
Advisor
ERNST & YOUNG OFFICE LIMITED
IPO date
1/17/1995
US SIC Code
3663
Company Address
81-81/1 SOI PETKHASEM 54
BANGDUAN
City province or state postal code
10600, BANGKOK
Phone: +66 2 805 2753
Fax: +66 2 805 2751
Country address: THAILAND
Website url: www.distar.co.th