DKK TOA CORPORATION

DKK TOA CORPORATION

Previous company name

Name change date

Company Overview
DKK TOA Corp. is a Japanese-based company engaged in the manufacture and distribution of measuring equipment. The company, with headquarters located in Shinjuku-ku, Tokyo, was incorporated in 1944. DKK TOA is a publicly-quoted company listed on the Tokyo Stock Exchange.
DKK TOA is a global leader in analytical instrumentation and measurement technology. Its products include laboratory and portable instruments, water quality analysers, ambient air pollution analysers, refinery analysers, among others. Through its subsidiary, Yamagata DKK, located in Yamagata, Japan, the company manufactures circuit board and glass electrode which are traded under its own brand “Y-DKK”. DKK TOA’s products are marketed to clients including Water treatment and sewage plants, Oil companies (refineries), Petrochemical companies, Steel industry, Food processing and pharmaceuticals, Power generation industry, Incineration plants, and Engineering contractors. DKK TOA is also engaged in the leasing of non-residential properties.
DKK TOA is committed to quality in every phase of its operations. The company also maintains and office Cambridge, United Kingdom, which handles the company’s business activities in Europe, Africa and the Middle East.
Business Summary
The Company is a Japan-based manufacture company operating in two business segments. The Measuring Instruments segment is engaged in the manufacture and sale of environmental and process analytical instruments, scientific analytical instruments, gas detectors and alarms, electrodes and standard solutions, as well as the provision of maintenance services. The Others segment is engaged in the real estate leasing business.
Description and history
The Company is a Japan-based manufacture company operating in two business segments. The Measuring Instruments segment is engaged in the manufacture and sale of environmental and process analytical instruments, scientific analytical instruments, gas detectors and alarms, electrodes and standard solutions, as well as the provision of maintenance services. The Others segment is engaged in the real estate leasing business. The Company was established on September 19, 1944 and its share was listed on the second section of Tokyo Stock Exchange in November 1961.

Business Line
Engaged in the manufacture and distribution of measuring equipment
Subsidiary
BIONICS INSTRUMENT CO.,LTD.
Advisor
ERNST & YOUNG SHINNIHON LLC
IPO date
11/1/1961
US SIC Code
3829
Company Address
1-29-10, Takadanobaba, Shinjuku-ku

City province or state postal code
169-8648, TOKYO
Phone: +81 3 3202 0225
Fax: +81 3 3202 5685
Country address: JAPAN
Website url: www.dkktoa.co.uk