DNC DE NEDERLANDEN COMPAGNIE N.V.

DNC DE NEDERLANDEN COMPAGNIE N.V.

Previous company name
KOPPELPOORT HOLDING NV
Name change date
1/1/1990
Company Overview
DNC De Nederlanden Compagnie N.V. is a financial holding company focusing on acquiring participations in personnel service providers operating primarily in the Netherlands. The company, formerly known as Koppelpoort Holding NV, was established in August 1907 and is listed on the Euronext Amsterdam N.V. Stock Exchange.
The company’s subsidiaries are clustered along service lines based around areas of expertise in Finance, ICT, Legal and Management Support. These subsidiaries supply their clients with temporary or permanent staff, depending on their requirements, and a variety of contract types. In the case of acquisitions, DNC focuses on companies that operate in the aforementioned areas of expertise and offer similar or complementary services, with respect to the existing subsidiaries. DNC invests in specialist companies with an image of quality and local, entrepreneurial management.
The company’s subsidiary, DNC ICT B.V., is the intermediate holding company that groups the subsidiaries in the area of information and communication technology. The DNC ICT Service Line covers an assortment of added value business services based around the following core competences: consultancy & management, infrastructure & security, managed services, and development.
DNC’s multi-brand strategy enables it to target specific market segments, focusing on its policy of growth. The maintenance and improvement of its operational margins is also a factor in its expansion decisions. This strategy allows the group to better safeguard its profitability, even during periods of stagnating growth. In addition, DNC expects that this focus on specialist market segments will enable its subsidiaries to remain attractive employers in a difficult labour market.
Business Summary
The Company was prior to 1999, known as Koppelpoort Holding N.V.and supplied industrial equipment, such as earth-moving and road-building machinery, transport equipment, mobile cranes, compressors, pneumatic and hydraulic tools. Additional services included maintenance & leasing of the above equipment. The two group companies Orenstein & Koppel BV (heavy machinery) and Zeevenhooven (compressors, pneumatic & hydraulic tools) were then sold, the company changed its name and changed its focus towards international trading in consumer products.
Description and history
The Company was prior to 1999, known as Koppelpoort Holding N.V.and supplied industrial equipment, such as earth-moving and road-building machinery, transport equipment, mobile cranes, compressors, pneumatic and hydraulic tools. Additional services included maintenance & leasing of the above equipment. The two group companies Orenstein & Koppel BV (heavy machinery) and Zeevenhooven (compressors, pneumatic & hydraulic tools) were then sold, the company changed its name and changed its focus towards international trading in consumer products.
As of 31/12/2008, ordinary shares issued byThe Company will be delisted from Euronext Amsterdam for the issuer Request .

Formerly known as Koppelpoort Holding NV

Business Line
Financial holding company focusing on acquiring participations in personnel service providers operating primarily in the Netherlands
Subsidiary
AXIOMA FACILITIES BV
Advisor
BDO CAMPS OBERS
IPO date

US SIC Code
7361
Company Address
Koninginnegracht 52

City province or state postal code
2514 AE, DEN HAAG
Phone: +31 70 311 05 03
Fax: +31 70 311 05 05
Country address: NETHERLANDS
Website url: www.dnc.nl