DOMEX TECHNOLOGY CORP.

DOMEX TECHNOLOGY CORP.

Previous company name

Name change date

Company Overview

Business Summary
Company has been a leading and professional Company in providing electronics manufacturing services (EMS) to customers pursuing the best quality and the fastest delivery time.
Description and history
The Company was established in 1986, and listed on PUBLIC COMPANIES in 1989. Company has been a leading and professional Company in providing electronics manufacturing services (EMS) to customers pursuing the best quality and the fastest delivery time.
Ranging from computer, communications and consumer electronics to industrial electronics and medical testing sectors, Company helps customers focus the investments on new technology development and marketing promotion, while taking care of all the production jobs.
The Company was delisted on 13 November 2009.

History

1986
Founded DTC Technology
Started 20MB Hybrid Disk Drive mass production
Started HDD (ST506 interface) controller production

1989
SEC approved as a public Company

1994
ISO 9002 certified

1997
Changed CIS to Domex Technology Corporation

1999
Introduced IEEE1394 CD-Copiers

2000
ISO 9001 certified
New building constructed with 170,000 sq. Ft.

2001
Introduced IDE / USB CD-Copiers

2003
Introduced Photo Storage & DVD Recorder

2004
ISO 14001 certified

2005
Introduced MP3000 Series Hand-Held Computer

Business Line

Subsidiary
CONNECTCOM SOLUTIONS INC.
Advisor
DELOITTE & TOUCHE
IPO date
8/19/1989
US SIC Code
3577
Company Address
Hsinchu Science Park
6, Hsin Ann Road
City province or state postal code
HSINCHU
Phone: +886 03 577 2115
Fax: +886 03 577 2558
Country address: TAIWAN
Website url: www.domex.com.tw