DOMINANT ENTERPRISE BERHAD

DOMINANT ENTERPRISE BERHAD

Previous company name

Name change date

Company Overview
Dominant Enterprise Berhad is a publicly quoted investment holding company for a group engaged in the manufacture and sale of wood products. The company was incorporated in July of 1991 and has its registered headquarters in Johor Bahru, Malaysia.
As an investment holding company, Dominant Enterprise takes controlling and supervisory measures and provides technical and scientific management holding services to its operating companies and enterprises, including the local units. Core services include management consulting and open-end management investments, business support services, and other investment advisors financial services.
The company’s operating subsidiaries include Premier Woodprofile Sdn Bhd, Bripanel Industries Sdn Bhd, Ecopanel Industries Sdn Bhd, which are engaged in the production of such wood products particleboard, plywood, timber and wood panel products; and Akati Impex Pte. Ltd., Combi Trading Sdn Bhd, Jurihan Sdn Bhd, Ikta sdn Bhd, Kim Guan Impex Sdn Bhd and Green Panel Pty. Ltd., which are engaged in the distribution wood panel products such as plywood, MDF (medium-density fiberboard), particleboard, timber and other building materials. In addition to Malaysia, Dominant Enterprise is active in Singapore and Australia through its other affiliated companies.
Dominant Enterprise Berhad’s common shares are traded on the Kuala Lumpur Stock Exchange under the stock code 7169.
Business Summary
The Company is principally a manufacturer of primed medium-density fibreboard mouldings and wrapped moulding products.
Description and history
The Company is principally a manufacturer of primed medium-density fibreboard mouldings and wrapped moulding products. It also manufactures laminated wood panel products. Other activities are importer, distributor and exporter of all types of wood products.
The Company’s products and services are door casing, door jam, window reveals, etc.,components for knock-down furniture and speaker boxes.
The manufacturing operations are located in the Mukim of Senai-Kulai, Johor Bahru, and the Mukim of Sungai Terap, Muar.

Business Line
Investment holding company for a group engaged in the manufacture and sale of wood products
Subsidiary
AKATI IMPEX PTE. LTD.
Advisor
DELOITTE KASSIMCHAN
IPO date
10/20/2003
US SIC Code
2499
Company Address
Menara MAA, Level 15, Suite 15.03
15, Jalan Dato’ Abdullah Tahir
City province or state postal code
80300, JOHOR BAHRU
Phone: +60 7 335 4988
Fax: +60 7 335 4977
Country address: MALAYSIA
Website url: www.dominant.com.my