DONAU CHEMIE AG

DONAU CHEMIE AG

Previous company name

Name change date

Company Overview
The company is a public limited firm that operates as a holding organization for a group of subsidiaries engaged in various business activities. The firm was incorporated in April 1917 and has its registered office in Wien, Austria.
The holding company is primarily involved in holding the securities of or other equity interests in companies and enterprises for the purpose of owning a controlling interest or influencing the management decisions of these firms. One of the company’s subsidiaries include Donauchem GmbH, a company that concentrates on the manufacture and distribution of basic chemicals such as chemicals for paints, inks and coating; printing chemicals; products for water and waste water treatment; surface treatment and surfactant chemistry; chemicals for the building industry; as well as food and pharmaceutical chemicals. Donauchem GmbH owns and operates several plants and sites in Austria, Hungary, Slovakia, and Poland, with other offices and sites in Italy and Germany. Other subsidiary of the holding firm is Donau Carbon GmbH & Co. KG, a company based in Germany that is involved in the production, supply and provision of services in connection with activated carbon as well as fixed bed filters for gas, air and water cleaning.
Business Summary
Donau Chemie Ag manufactures chemicals especially phosphoric and sulphuric acids, fertilisers, latex paints, chlor compounds, nitrates, industrial salts and carbolic products. The company operates plants in Bruckl (Karnten), Landeck (Tirol),Wiesberg (Tirol), Pischelsdorf (Niederosterreich) and Wien-Liesing.(JY)
The copmany was delisted on 09/06/96.
Description and history
Donau Chemie Ag manufactures chemicals especially phosphoric and sulphuric acids, fertilisers, latex paints, chlor compounds, nitrates, industrial salts and carbolic products. The company operates plants in Bruckl (Karnten), Landeck (Tirol),Wiesberg (Tirol), Pischelsdorf (Niederosterreich) and Wien-Liesing. The company is a subsidiary of Rhone-Poulenc SA.
The company was delisted on 09/06/96.

Business Line
Operates as a holding organization for a group of subsidiaries engaged in various business activities
Subsidiary
DONAU KANOL GMBH & CO KG
Advisor
KPMG ALPEN TREUHAND GMBH
IPO date

US SIC Code
2899
Company Address
Am Heumarkt 10

City province or state postal code
1030, WIEN
Phone: +43 4371147
Fax:
Country address: AUSTRIA
Website url: www.donau-chemie.at