DONEGAL CREAMERIES PUBLIC LIMITED COMPANY

DONEGAL CREAMERIES PUBLIC LIMITED COMPANY

Previous company name

Name change date

Company Overview
Donegal Creameries PLC, based in Letterkenny, Co. Donegal, is one of Ireland’s largest food and agri-business companies. The company and its subsidiaries in Ireland and the United Kingdom are engaged in the intake and processing of milk, the manufacture of milk products, the development and sale of seed potatoes and mushrooms, the manufacture, sale and distribution of farm inputs, the leasing of land and student residences, and the manufacture of confectionery, among others.
Some of the company’s operating subsidiaries are Glenveagh Agricultural Co-Operative Society Limited, a dairy milk processor in Ireland; Robert Smyth & Sons (Strabane & Donegal) Limited, an animal feed compounds manufacturer based at Lifford, Co Donegal; the confectionery manufacturer Wm Mc Kinney and Sons Limited; and Irish Potato Marketing Limited, a potato processing and trading outfit based in Dun Laoghaire.
The company has been incorporated in 1990, listed as publicly quoted firm in the Irish Stock Exchange. In the early part of 2005, the company acquired the share capital of Milburn Dairy Limited, as well as the remaining share capital not previously held of Ennis Foods Limited, which is involved in the liquid milk business.
Business Summary
The Group is engaged in the intake and processing of milk, the manufacture of milk products, the development and sale of seed potatoes, the manufacture, sale and distribution of farm inputs and the leasing, development and sale of property.
Description and history
The Group is engaged in the intake and processing of milk, the manufacture of milk products, the development and sale of seed potatoes, the manufacture, sale and distribution of farm inputs and the leasing, development and sale of property.

HISTORY :

The Company was incorporated on 9 August 1990.

Business Line
Engaged in the intake and processing of milk, the manufacture of milk products, the development and sale of seed potatoes and mushrooms, the manufacture, sale and distribution of farm inputs, the leasing of land and student residences, and the manufacture of confectionery
Subsidiary
ABVALE LIMITED
Advisor
KPMG
IPO date

US SIC Code
2026
Company Address
Ballyraine

City province or state postal code
LETTERKENNY
Phone: +353 74 21766
Fax: +353 74 24823
Country address: IRELAND
Website url: www.donegal-creameries.ie