DONGBUKA NO.14 SHIP INVESTMENT CO

DONGBUKA NO.14 SHIP INVESTMENT CO

Previous company name

Name change date

Company Overview
The company is a Korean-based corporation which operates as an investment fund, specializing in leasing business. It was incorporated in March of 2005 and has its registered head office located in Busan, Korea.
The fund acquired a container ship weighing 4,700 twenty-foot equivalent units (TEUs), built by Hyundai Samho Heavy Industries. The vessel has been chartered to Hyundai Merchant Marine Co., Ltd. for approximately 15 years beginning from the point of delivery. The custodian company of the Fund is Korea Development Bank.
The fund is controlled and operated by the Korea Marine Fund Corporation, a ship investment management company. Its business scope includes purchasing and chartering vessels, borrowing funds or issuing bonds to acquire ships, as well as the issuance and sale of stocks, and management and sale of vessels acquired.
The fund shares are traded on the Korea Stock Exchange under the ticker symbol, <0833390>.
Business Summary
The Company’s engaged in the ship building market.
Description and history
The Company is a Korea-based investment fund engaged in the ship building market. The Company was founded on March 23, 2005 and its shares are listed on Korea Stock Exchaneg on August 29, 2005.

Business Line
Operates as an investment fund
Subsidiary

Advisor
SEBIT ACCOUNTING CORPORATION
IPO date
8/26/2005
US SIC Code
4789
Company Address
795-22, MORA 1-DONG, SASANG-GU

City province or state postal code
617822, BUSAN
Phone: +82 2 3210 3087
Fax: +82 2 3210 0100
Country address: KOREA REPUBLIC OF
Website url: www.komarf.co.kr