DONGKOOK PHARMACEUTICAL CO.,LTD.

DONGKOOK PHARMACEUTICAL CO.,LTD.

Previous company name

Name change date

Company Overview
DONGKOOK Pharmaceutical Co., Ltd. is a South Korean-based company engaged in the manufacture of pharmaceutical products. It was established by Dong-Il Kwon in 1968. The company’s registered business office is located in Seoul, South Korea.
DONGKOOK Pharmaceutical mainly produces remedy for oral cavity troubles, skin troubles, arthritis, pancreatitis, indigestion, cancer, and other diseases. The company also produces anesthetics, anodynes, vitamins and antibiotics.
DONGKOOK Pharmaceutical produces products at its three domestic factories in Chungcheongbuk Province. It exports its products to Russia, China, Mexico, the United Kingdom, France, Germany and other countries. In 2006, remedy for oral cavity troubles and skin troubles accounted for 47.35% and 10.86% of total sales, respectively.
Business Summary
Sales increased on rising demand for specialized drugs such as Iopamidol. Its profitability decreased on increased marketing costs and rising costs of raw materials. Its market share in the specialized drug sector is high, and the company is working to strengthen sales network for prescriptions. Sales are expected to increase on its brand name of specialized drugs and marketing know-hows. Its dependence on outsourcing is low compared with rivals, which helps boost its profitability. Its financial status is expected to remain sound on good cash flows from increased sales.
Description and history


Established by Dong-Il Kwon

Business Line
Engaged in the manufacture of pharmaceutical products
Subsidiary
DK LIFE SCIENCE CO.,LTD.
Advisor
Industrial Bank Of Korea
IPO date
5/29/2007
US SIC Code
2834
Company Address
DONGGUK BLDG.
997-8,DAECHI 3-DONG,GANGNAM-GU,SEOUL 135-502
City province or state postal code

Phone:
Fax: +82-2-566-8542
Country address: KOREA REPUBLIC OF
Website url: www.dkpharm.co.kr