DRINKS AMERICAS HOLDINGS, LTD.

DRINKS AMERICAS HOLDINGS, LTD.

Previous company name

Name change date

Company Overview
Drinks Americas Holdings, Ltd. is an American-based holding company whose subsidiary is engaged in the manufacture, marketing, and distribution of alcoholic and non-alcoholic in the United States. The company, with headquarters located in Wilton, Connecticut, was incorporated in the state of Delaware in February 2005.
Drinks Americas Holdings is a leading developer and marketer of premium beverages associated with renowned icons such as Donald Trump, Paul Newman & Willie Nelson. The company operates through its wholly-owned subsidiary, Drinks Americas, Inc., founded in 1986, which develops, produces, markets, and distributes alcoholic and non-alcoholic beverages in the United States. The company’s alcoholic products include Trump Super Premium Vodka; Old Whiskey River Bourbon; Cohete Rum; Aguila Tequila; Damiana, a Mexican liqueur made from the Damiana root. The company also distributes wines which are imported from selected vineyards principally from France and Italy, and Casa Bo Margo wines from Italy. Its non-alcoholic beverages comprise lightly sparkling fruit juice drinks; and natural juice drink products and sparkling flavored waters.
Business Summary
Drinks Americas Holdings, Ltd. develops, produces (primarily through contracts with independent contractors called co-packers), markets and/or distributes alcoholic and non-alcoholic beverages for sale primarily in the continental United States. The alcoholic products distributed by the Company are Olifant Vodka, Trump Super Premium Vodka, Trump flavored vodka, Old Whiskey River Bourbon, Aguila Tequila, and Leyrat Cognac and Rheingold Beer. The Company’s subsidiaries include Drinks Americas, Inc. (100%), Maxmillian Mixers, LLC (100%) Drinks Global Imports, LLC (90%) DT Drinks, LLC. (100%) Olifant U.S.A, Inc. (Olifant), (90%).
Description and history
Drinks Americas Holdings, Ltd., incorporated in September 2002, develops, produces (primarily through contracts with independent contractors called co-packers), markets and/or distributes alcoholic and non-alcoholic beverages for sale primarily in the continental United States. The alcoholic products distributed by the Company are Olifant Vodka, Trump Super Premium Vodka, Trump flavored vodka, Old Whiskey River Bourbon, Aguila Tequila, and Leyrat Cognac and Rheingold Beer. The Company’s subsidiaries include Drinks Americas, Inc. (100%), Maxmillian Mixers, LLC (100%) Drinks Global Imports, LLC (90%) DT Drinks, LLC. (100%) Olifant U.S.A, Inc. (Olifant), (90%).

Olifant Vodka is manufactured at the Wenneker Distillery in Holland. Old Whiskey River Bourbon is a small batch six year old bourbon (sometimes referred to as Old Whiskey River). Trump Super Premium Vodka is produced in Holland, a product developed by distiller Jacques de Lat. Aguila Tequila is a 100% tequiliana weber blue agave reposado tequila (sometimes referred to as Aguila). Damiana is a Mexican liqueur, which the Company sells through Mexcor.

The Company has network of approximately 50 alcohol beverage distributors covering all of the states within the United States. Its distributors buy our products from Mexcor and from Drinks for resale. Olifant has the worldwide distribution rights (other than Europe) to Olifant Vodka and Olifant Gin, which are both produced in Holland. Olifant Vodka, made from hand selected Dutch grains, is triple distilled in small batches in the distillery’s original copper potstills and aged for a smooth refreshing finish.

The Company competes with Diageo, Allied Domecq, Pernod Ricard, Brown-Forman, Bacardi & Company, Ltd., Cadbury Schweppes, Camper, Boylands and Hansens.

Business Line
Engaged in the manufacture, marketing, and distribution of alcoholic and non-alcoholic in the United States
Subsidiary

Advisor
BERNSTEIN & PINCHUK LLP
IPO date

US SIC Code
2085
Company Address
Suite 163
372, Danbury Road
City province or state postal code
06897, WILTON, CT
Phone: +1 203 762 7000
Fax:
Country address: UNITED STATES OF AMERICA
Website url: www.drinksamericas.com