DUBAI DEVELOPMENT COMPANY (PSC)

DUBAI DEVELOPMENT COMPANY (PSC)

Previous company name

Name change date

Company Overview
Dubai Development Company (PSC) is a United Arab Emirates-based public shareholding company engaged in real estate development and construction. The company was incorporated in June of 1975, and it has its registered business office in Dubai, the United Arab Emirates.
As a real estate development company, Dubai Development Company provides a wide range of services including civil engineering and building, construction and project management, business development, quantity surveying, high rise development, commercial and industrial projects, luxury villas, hotel interiors, cinema complexes, hypermarket fit outs, food courts, airport development, and other related services. It serves a diversified group of clients operating in private or public sectors in the UAE.
Business Summary
The Company’s main objectives are to acquire lands, develop, build and to lease or sell the land.
Description and history
The Company’s main objectives are to acquire lands, develop, build and to lease or sell the land.
The Company was incorporated as a public share holding company by a Decree of his Highness Sheikh Rashid Bin Saeed Al Maktoum, the Ruler of Dubai on June 21, 1975. The share capital of the Company has been reorganised by splitting each existing ordinary share of AED 10 into Ten ordinary shares of AED1 each carrying the same rights and obligations as attached to the original share as given in the Company’s Articles of Association.
The Company was listed on Dubai Financial Market on March 5, 2007.

Business Line
Engaged in real estate development and construction
Subsidiary

Advisor
SAJJAD HAIDER & CO
IPO date
3/5/2007
US SIC Code
6519
Company Address
P.O. Box 2527
Office No 102
City province or state postal code
DUBAI
Phone: +971 4 222 5183
Fax: +971 4 228 3527
Country address: UNITED ARAB EMIRATES
Website url: www.dubaidb.gov.ae