DUBAI FINANCIAL MARKET P.J.S.C

DUBAI FINANCIAL MARKET P.J.S.C

Previous company name

Name change date

Company Overview
Dubai Financial Market P.J.S.C (DFM) is a publicly quoted company engaged in performing securities related activities such as listing, trading coordination, clearing depositary and settlement, and licensing of brokers. The company was established in May 2000 as a public institution having its own independent corporate body. It has its registered head office in Dubai, the United Arab Emirates.
DFM is operating as a secondary market for trading of securities issued by public shareholding companies, bonds issued by the Federal Government or any of the local governments and public institutions in the United Arab Emirates, units of investment funds and any other financial instruments, local or foreign, which are accepted by the market. The company regulates the process of trading in securities, ensuring the protection of investors from unfair and improper practices; creates liquidity in the marketplace through the interaction of supply and demand, and organizes the transfer of securities ownership through the clearing, depository and settlement department, which operates an electronic system for transfers.
The company’s mission is to create a fair, efficient, liquid and transparent marketplace that provides choices through the best utilization of available resources in order to serve all stakeholders. In November 2006, DFM started the process of converting itself to the Islamic stock market.
Business Summary
The Company is mainly engaged in trading in financial instruments, acting as commercial, industrial and agricultural holding and trust company, financial investment consultancy, and local and foreign shares and bonds brokerage.
Description and history
The Company is mainly engaged in trading in financial instruments, acting as commercial, industrial and agricultural holding and trust company, financial investment consultancy, and local and foreign shares and bonds brokerage.
The Company is a public joint stock company incorporated in the Emirate of Dubai – United Arab Emirates, pursuant to decree No. 62 for the year 2007 issued by the Ministry of Economy on February 6, 2007, and is subject to the provisions of the UAE Federal law No. 8 for the year 1984 and its amendments.
The registered address of the Company is Dubai World Trade Center, Sheikh Zayed Road, P.O. Box 9700, Dubai.
The Company listed its shares on Dubai Financial Market (DFM) on March 7, 2007.

Established as a public institution having its own independent corporate body

Business Line
Engaged in performing securities related activities such as listing, trading coordination, clearing depositary and settlement, and licensing of brokers
Subsidiary

Advisor
DELOITTE & TOUCHE (M.E.)
IPO date
3/7/2007
US SIC Code
6289
Company Address
P.O. Box 9700

City province or state postal code
DUBAI
Phone: +971 14 305 5555
Fax: +971 14 305 5566
Country address: UNITED ARAB EMIRATES
Website url: www.dfm.ae