DUBAI PORTS WORLD SOKHNA S.A.E.

DUBAI PORTS WORLD SOKHNA S.A.E.

Previous company name

Name change date

Company Overview
It is a publicly quoted company primarily engaged in the operation of the Port of Sokhna located on the Red Sea. Incorporated in 1999, the company was formerly known as Sokhna Port Development Company. The company has a registered office located in Ain Sokhna (Cairo), Egypt.
The company provides a range of services within the port, including terminal handling and planning, Post-Panamax ship-to-store container gantries and stacking cranes, logistics and warehousing services, and clearance and distribution. It owns a 51 percent stake in Soncker Ships Supply Company SAE.
Business Summary
The Company is engaged in managing and operating of passenger terminals and general cargo and carry out shipping and handling ana also engaged in all marine service In addition to developing and managing of infrastructure. facilities and service required for projects which are inside port sokhna.
Description and history
The Company is engaged in managing and operating of passenger terminals and general cargo and carry out shipping and handling ana also engaged in all marine service In addition to developing and managing of infrastructure. facilities and service required for projects which are inside port sokhna. The Company was estbalished in Egypy on 21 June 1999 under name Sokhna Port Development Company. The Company name was changed on 13 October 2008 to Dubai Ports World Sokhna.
The Company was listed on The Egyptian Exchange on 18 july 2007.
The Listing Committee held on March 24, 2010 has decided to de-list the shares of the company (voluntary de-listing) from EGX’s Schedules and to remove the company from EGX’s database to be traded through the OTC (deals) market effective March 25, 2010 trading session.

Formerly known as Sokhna Port Development Company

Business Line
Engaged in the operation of the Port of Sokhna located on the Red Sea
Subsidiary

Advisor
ALLIED FOR ACCOUNTING & AUDITING
IPO date
7/18/2007
US SIC Code
4491
Company Address
P.O. Box 133

City province or state postal code
AIN SOKHNA (CAIRO)
Phone: +20 623710071
Fax: +20 623710070
Country address: EGYPT
Website url: www.spdc.com