DUBAI REFRESHMENTS COMPANY PSC

DUBAI REFRESHMENTS COMPANY PSC

Previous company name

Name change date

Company Overview
Dubai Refreshments Company P.S.C. is a publicly-traded company listed on the Dubai Financial Market which is engaged in bottling and distributing Pepsi Cola International products in Dubai, Sharjah, and the Northern Emirates. The company was established in 1959 by the decree of HH Ruler of Duba as a limited liabilities company. The company was appointed as the sole franchisee and distributor for Pepsi Co. ( the second largest company world-wide in the soft drink industry). The registered business address of the company is located in Dubai, United Arab Emirates.
Dubai Refreshments Company is the leading distributor and bottler of softdrinks in the United Arab Emirates with a fleet of more than 150 distribution trucks, 8,000 outlets, 2,000 vending machines and 10,000 coolers. The company markets its products under the brand names, namely Pepsi, Pepsi X, Diet Pepsi, Pepsi Twist, Mirinda Orange, Mirinda Green Apple, Mirinda Lemon, Mirinda Strawberry, Mirinda Exotica, Mountain Dew, Teem, Shani, Evervess Soda, Evervess Tonic, and Evervess Ginger Ale.
Dubai Refreshments Company has production facilities located in Dubai and Dibba as well as warehouses in Sharjah and Ras Al Khaimah.
The company’s vision is to be the lower Gulf’s leading beverage company, driven by top caliber people and equipped with the right tools and solid systems.
Business Summary
The Company is mainly engaged in bottling and selling Pepsi Cola International products in Dubai, Sharjah and the other
Northern Emirates.
Description and history
The Company is mainly engaged in bottling and selling Pepsi Cola International products in Dubai, Sharjah and the other
Northern Emirates. The Company owns 7Up and Aquafina bottling and selling rights for the whole of the UAE.
The Company was incorporated in Dubai in 1959 by a decree of His Highness, The Ruler of Dubai.
In July 1994, the Company amended its status as a Public Shareholding Company to comply with the provisions of the UAE commercial Companies Law of 1984 (as amended). It established a factory in November 1959 for bottling and selling all Pepsi Cola drinks.
The Company was listed on Dubai Financial Market on January 8, 2007.

Established by the decree of HH Ruler of Duba as a limited liabilities company

Business Line
Bottling and distributing Pepsi Cola International products in Dubai, Sharjah, and the Northern Emirates
Subsidiary
AL TAJIR GLASS INDUSTRY
Advisor
KPMG
IPO date
1/8/2007
US SIC Code
2086
Company Address
P.O. Box 420

City province or state postal code
DUBAI
Phone: +971 4 339 3000
Fax: +971 4 338 1684
Country address: UNITED ARAB EMIRATES
Website url: www.pepsidrc.com