DUC

DUC

Previous company name

Name change date

Company Overview
Duc is a France-based publicly quoted company. The company manages all stages involved in the production of chickens, from the manufacture of chicken food to packaging and sale, together with breeding and slaughter. Its products has two categories: the whole duc chickens and pieces of chicken. The company was incorporated in August 1972. It has its head office mainly located in Chailley, France.
In 1991, Duc became the first European certified chicken.
One of the company’s shareholders include Verneuil Participations, formerly known as Compagnie des Transports en Commun de Nice, a holding company that derives its revenues from the management, rental and sale of maritime assets and property. The company was incorporated in April 1897.
The company has a total of 12 subsidiaries, one of these include Dietetique Animale Zootechnique, a public quoted company incorporated in February 1986 whose business is engaged in the manufacture of feeds and feed ingredients for farm animals.
Business Summary
The Company specializes in the production, slaughter, packaging, and marketing of poultry.
Description and history
The Company specializes in the production, slaughter, packaging, and marketing of poultry. The group is producer of certified poultry. Net sales break down by family of products as follows:
– chicken parts (46%);
– whole chickens (34%);
– turkey parts (12%);
– other (8%).
Net sales break down by market as follows: self-service stores (53%), wholesalers (19%), grill-rooms (18%) and other (10%).
At the end of 2006, the group has nine production sites in France.
France accounts for 93.8% of net sales.
The Company was established in France in the 25th of Aygust, 1972 as a limited company.
The Company was listed on EURONEXT PARIS – Euronext – Local Securities Compartment C (Small Caps) ISIN FR0000036287 Mnemo DUC in 1st, July 1997.

In 1991, Duc became the first European certified chicken

Description in French
La Sociйtй est est spйcialisй dans la production, l’abattage, le conditionnement et la commercialisation de volailles. Le Groupe est notamment le 1er producteur europйen de volailles certifiйes. Le CA par famille de produits se rйpartit comme suit :
– dйcoupes de poulets (46%) ;
– poulets entiers (34%) ;
– dйcoupes de dindes (12%) ;
– autres (8%).
Le CA par marchй se ventile entre magasins libres-services (53%), grossistes (19%), rфtisseries (18%) et autres (10%).
A fin 2006, le groupe dispose de 9 sites de production implantйs en France. 93,8% du CA est rйalisй en France.

HISTOIRE
1990 Apres 3 annees de recherche un nouveau concept europeen de poulet certifie est mis au point : une filiere entierement nouvelle et totalement integree, de la production, a l’abattage jusqu’au conditionnement.
1991 DUC devient le premier poulet certifie europeen.
1996 Lancement de la decoupe de poulet
1997 Introduction au Second Marche de la Bourse de Paris
1998 Lancement de la premiere dinde certifiee et sa decoupe
2000 Arrivee dans le capital d’un nouvel actionnaire de reference : Verneuil Finance
En 2003, Duc diversifie ses marches et elargit son offre pour redynamiser un secteur deprime et repondre de maniere encore plus pertinente aux attentes des consommateurs.
Le specialiste de la volaille de qualite propose desormais une palette complete de produits Label Rouge, certifies et standards obeissant tous aux criteres de qualite qui ont forge sa reputation. L’ouverture au secteur ‘ grossistes ‘, industriel et halal devient un nouveau vecteur de croissance en France alors que Duc cherche a developper le transfert de son savoir-faire a l’international apres un premier succes en Ukraine.
Securite, innovation et diversification, appuyees par une marque forte, restent les piliers de la strategie.
2004 Augmentation de capital
2005 Duc entre dans le capital de la sociйtй Dialzo
Cession de la totalitй des participations de la sociйtй Laguillaumie
Lancement d’une gamme poulet et dinde ‘100% vйgйtal’ et d’une gamme halal en GMS.
La societe est spйcialisй dans la production, l’abattage, le conditionnement et la commercialisation de volailles.
2006 Achat d’une usine de dйcoupe de dindes et de produits йlaborйs а Riec sur Belon (29)
2007 Entrйe de la sociйtй CECAB dans le capital de DUC
Achat de la sociйtй COBRAL, spйcialisйe en produits traiteurs
Crйation d’une sociйtй dйdiйe а la production et commercialisation de poulets de qualitй supйrieure en Bulgarie
2008 Achat d’une usine de produits йlaborйs de volailles а Plumelin (56)
Business Line
The company manages all stages inlvolved in the production of chickens, from the manufacture of chicken food to packaging and sale, together with breeding and slaughter
Subsidiary
CHAROLLES ACCOUVAGE
Advisor
DELOITTE & ASSOCIЙS
IPO date
7/4/1997
US SIC Code
0251
Company Address
Grande Rue

City province or state postal code
89770, CHAILLEY
Phone: +33 3 8643 5588
Fax: +33 3 8643 5454
Country address: FRANCE
Website url: www.duc.fr