DUFU TECHNOLOGY CORP. BERHAD

DUFU TECHNOLOGY CORP. BERHAD

Previous company name

Name change date

Company Overview
Dufu Technology Corp. Berhad is a publicly quoted investment holding company. The company was incorporated in 2002 and has its registered head office in Pulau Pinang, Malaysia.
As an investment holding company, Dufu Technology takes controlling and supervisory measures and provides technical and scientific management holding services to its operating companies and enterprises, including the local units. Core services include management consulting and open-end management investments, business support services, and other investment advisors financial services.
Some of its subsidiaries are Dufu Industries Sdn Bhd (DISB), which is engaged in the manufacture and development machine components for the hard disk drive industry (HDD), industrial safety and sensor industries, telecommunication industry, computer industry and consumer electronics industry; Dufu Industries Services Pte. Ltd. (DISPL), which is involved in marketing and engineering support services; and I.P.G. Metal Industry (M) Sdn Bhd (IPG), which is involved in designing and manufacturing precision steel moulds and stamping parts and components.
Dufu Technology Corp. Berhad’s common shares are traded on the Kuala Lumpur Stock Exchange under the stock code 7233.
Business Summary
The Company was incorporated on March 30, 2002 as a private limited company under the name of Dufu Technology Corp. Sdn Bhd. The principal activities of the Company are investment holding company of DISB, IPG and DISPL.
Description and history
The Company was incorporated in Malaysia under the Act on May 30, 2002 as a private limited company under the name of Dufu Technology Corp. Sdn Bhd was subsequently converted into a public limited company on December 26, 2002 and assumed its present name. The Company commenced upon its completion of the acquisition of DISB and IPG on August 30, 2006.
The Company is a listing and an investment holding company of DISB, IPG and DISPL in conjunction with the listing of the Group on the Second Board of the Securities Exchange. The Company also provides management services to its subsidiary companies.

Business Line
Investment holding
Subsidiary
DUFU DYNA-EDGE SDN BHD
Advisor
DELOITTE KASSIMCHAN
IPO date
1/31/2007
US SIC Code
3451
Company Address
Fasa IV Taman Perindustrian Bayan Lepas
2, 19 Hilir Sungai Keluang
City province or state postal code
11900, PENANG
Phone: +60 46161300
Fax: +60 46161302
Country address: MALAYSIA
Website url: www.dufu.com.my