DUJODWALA PAPER CHEMICALS LTD.

DUJODWALA PAPER CHEMICALS LTD.

Previous company name

Name change date

Company Overview
Dujodwala Paper Chemicals Ltd. is a publicly quoted company listed on the Bombay Stock Exchange which is engaged in the manufacture of paper-finishing and coating compounds, and solvents. The company was founded in 1981 and its registered business office is located in Khopoli, India.
The company’s products include resin derivatives, terpene chemicals, synthetic resin, alkyl phenolic resin, phenolic resin, foundry resin, ester gum, ketonic resin, polyester resin, and camphor. Its products find application in the field of paints, varnishes, enamels, rubber soles, primers, and undercoats. In addition, the company offers cosmetics and toiletries, organic chemical materials, other resin compounds, and pulp and paper chemicals.
Business Summary
The Company, an India-based company, is engaged in the manufacturing and selling of rosin and rosin size, synthetic resins and other terpene chemicals and its products. The Company caters to the companies engaged in paints, rubbers, papers and tyres.
Description and history
The Company, an India-based company, is engaged in the manufacturing and selling of rosin and rosin size, synthetic resins and other terpene chemicals and its products. The Company caters to the companies engaged in paints, rubbers, papers and tyres.
The Company was incorporated on June 10, 1978 at Mumbai. It was promoted by the House of Dujodwalas, the main promoters being Ramgopal M. Dujodwala, Kamal Kumar Dujodwala. The Company’s unit is situated at Atkargaon, a notified backward area in Taluka Khopoli, Maharashtra. The Company undertook to manufacture 2000 PA of synthetic resin to be manufactured mainly from rosin and turpentine. Land admeasuring 3050 sq. mtrs. was acquired adjoining the existing area, orders were to be placed for machines such as resin kettle, separator, condenser…etc. The products find application in the field of paints, varnishes, enamels, rubber soles, primers and undercoats.

Business Line
Engaged in the manufacture of paper-finishing and coating compounds, and solvents
Subsidiary

Advisor
A. P. SANZGIRI & CO
IPO date
3/12/2001
US SIC Code
2899
Company Address
Atkargaon
Takai-Adosh Road, Taluka Khalapur, District Raigad
City province or state postal code
410 203, KHOPOLI
Phone: +91 02192-329253
Fax: +91 02192-263815
Country address: INDIA
Website url: www.dujodwala.com