DUJODWALA PRODUCTS LTD.

DUJODWALA PRODUCTS LTD.

Previous company name

Name change date

Company Overview
The company is engaged in the production of chemicals and chemical preparations. It was established in 1949. The registered business office of the company is located in Maharashtra, India.
The company offers a wide range of products such as rosins and rosin derivatives, terpene chemicals, synthetic resin, alkyl phenolic resin, pure phenolic resin, foundry resin, ester gum, ketonic resin, as well as polyester resin, and camphor.
This manufacturer of chemicals and chemical preparations is considered the oldest and the largest primary producers of rosin in the private sector in the country.
The company is active and operational in India.
Business Summary
The Company is mainly engaged in manufacturing and selling of organic chemicals and synthetic resins.
Description and history
The Company is mainly engaged in manufacturing and selling of organic chemicals and synthetic resins.

The company manufactures campho, sodium acetate and by-product, terpene chemicals and synthetics resins at its units located in Atkargaon and Kumbhivali in the Raigad district of Maharashtra. It has undertaken a diversification program at its Kumbhivali unit to manufacture synthetic resins incurring a capital expenditure of approximately Rs 32.5 million. The company products find application in the rubber, paper, paints, adhesives, and other industries.

The Company was incorporated in July 1981 as Allied Colloids. It is part of Dujodwala group. It was promoted by Dujodwala Resins and Terpenes Ltd, Dujodwala Pap0er Chemicals Ltd, Kamalkumar Dujodwala, Omprakash Dujodwala & others

The name of the company was changed to the present one in Feb. 1993. DPL manufactures organic chemicals. It has set up facilities to manufacture resins and turpentine at Khopoli, Maharashtra. Its products find application in industries like rubber, paper, paints, adhesives.

The Company is listed in Bombay Stock Exchange in 18 june 2000.

Business Line
Engaged in the production of chemicals and chemical preparations
Subsidiary

Advisor
SUNDERLAL DESAI & KANOOIA
IPO date
6/18/2001
US SIC Code
2899
Company Address
Savroli Kharpada Road, Taluka Khalapur, Kumbhivali Village

City province or state postal code
410 203, KHOPOLI
Phone:
Fax:
Country address: INDIA
Website url: www.dujodwala.com