DUKAT MLIJECNA INDUSTRIJA D.D

DUKAT MLIJECNA INDUSTRIJA D.D

Previous company name

Name change date

Company Overview
Lura D.D., now known as Dukat D.D., is a Croatia-based company engaged in the manufacture of dairy products, non-alcoholic beverages, and juices. It was established at the end of 1999 by the merger of three dairy product industries with a long-standing business tradition in the Croatian market – Dukat d.d. Zagreb, Sirela d.d. Bjelovar and Mljekara d.d. Zadar. It is headquartered in Zagreb, Croatia.
In addition to dairy products, the company offers products such as soft drinks and beverages. Dairy product assortment consists of the branded products Dukat: fresh and long-life milk, yoghurt, BioAktiv, AB Kultura and other fermented products, creams, milk spreads, fresh cheese, desserts; Sirela, which consists of semi-hard and hard cheese, soft cheese; Mlijeko Velebitskih Pa?njaka covers fresh and long-life milk, creams, yoghurts. The assortment of soft beverages consists of the brand Vocko; fruit juices and still beverages, as well as ice teas and fruit syrups; Nara and Inka comprises soft carbonated drinks; and fruit juices and nectars of Bono brand.
Lura D.D. is recognized as the leading Croatian industry of dairy products.
The company has a strategic alliance with PepsiCo International, to bottle, sell and distribute soft drinks of Pepsi, Pepsi Max, Mirinda and 7Up brands for almost entire Croatian market.
Some of the company’s listed subsidiaries include Lura Mljekara d.o.o. Livno, in Bosnia and Herzegovina, which produces the original branded cheese Livanjski sir; Lura d.o.o. Sarajevo is an exclusive distributor of Lura’s products for the Bosnian and Herzegovinian, and Lura d.o.o. Slovenija for the Slovenian market.
Business Summary
DUKAT D.D is a company registered under the law and jurisdictions of the Republic of Croatia. The company is domiciled in Zagreb. The address of its registered office is Marijana Caviea 9, Zagreb.

The company’s primary activities are processing of milk products and dairy products including cheesses, cottage cheeses, fermented and pasteurised products.
Description and history
Dukat is a brand of dairy products in Croatia and one of the leading in the region. The company owes its long-lasting success to healthy, tasty and fresh dairy products which are popular among consumers.

In 1912, DUKAT was established in Zagreb and had it’s first name as The City Dairy.
In 1948, the company merged with two other milk plants and Zagreb City Dairy was founded.
In 1969, Zagreb Dairy became DuKat Zagreb Dairy.
In 1976, 24 years later, a neu dairy was built on the site, and it has remained one of the three prodution facilties of Dukat dairy company in Croatia.
In 1999, Company Dukat d.o.o, Sirela d.o.o, and Lura d.o.o merged into a single corporate entity Lura d.d whose business development strategy envisions expansion into confectionery, bakery and beverage maket. The company defined new strategic objectives focusing on the purchase of domestic raw milk in milk processing and the production of consumption milk, milk products and cheeses.
In 2007, Lura d.d changed its name to Dukat Dairy Company d.d.

The company’s shares were listed on the regular market on the Zagreb Stock Exchange( XVAR) at 31 December 2009.

Established by the merger of three dairy product industries with a long-standing business tradition in the Croatian market – Dukat d.D. Zagreb, Sirela d.D. Bjelovar and Mljekara d.D. Zadar

Business Line
Engaged in the manufacture of dairy products, non-alcoholic beverages, and juices
Subsidiary
DINOVA-DIONA D.O.O.
Advisor

IPO date
7/17/2003
US SIC Code
2021
Company Address
9, Marijana Cavica

City province or state postal code
10 000, ZAGREB
Phone: +385 12392222
Fax: +385 12450030
Country address: CROATIA
Website url: www.dukat.hr