DUKE ENERGY EGENOR S. EN C. POR A.

DUKE ENERGY EGENOR S. EN C. POR A.

Previous company name
DUKE ENERGY INTERNATIONAL EGENOR S. EN C. POR A.
Name change date
11/16/2004
Company Overview
Duke Energy Egenor S. En C. Por A. is a Peruvian-based company engaged in the generation, marketing and distribution of electricity through the operation of two hydroelectric power plants in Canyon Duck and Carhuaquero, and six thermal power plants in northern Peru, which have a total capacity of generating approximately 508 MWs (megawatts). The company was established in 1997 as Duke Energy International Egenor S. En C. Por A. after the merger of Generaciуn Elйctrica Nor Perъ S.A. and North S.A. It is headquartered in Lima.
Duke Energy Egenor ranks among the largest energy companies in the world. It has obtained triple certification (ISO 9001, ISO 14001 and OHSAS 18001) for its processes of generation, maintenance, transfer and use of water, as well as its security and environment efforts. It has also been named as one of the twenty-five best companies to work on the annual survey “Great Place to Work”, occupying the 18th place in a select group of national and transnational corporations.
Business Summary
Duke Energy International Egenor S.A.A Is involved in the generation and sale of electric power.
Description and history
Duke Energy International Egenor S.A.A. Is involved in the generation and sale of electric power.

Established as Duke Energy International Egenor S. En C. Por A. after the merger of Generaciуn Elйctrica Nor Perъ S.A. And North S.A.

Description in Spanish
Duke Energy International Egenor S.A.A. Tiene como actividad la generacion y venta de energia electrica dentro del territorio Peruano.
Business Line
Engaged in the generation, marketing and distribution of electricity
Subsidiary

Advisor
DELOITTE & TOUCHE / GRIS HERNANDEZ Y ASOCIADOS
IPO date

US SIC Code
4911
Company Address
AV. PARDO Y ALIAGA NO. 699
PISO 4
City province or state postal code
LIMA
Phone: +51 6154600
Fax: +51 6154712
Country address: PERU
Website url: www.duke-energy.com