DUKE ENERGY INTERNATIONAL GERACAO PARANAPANEMA SA

DUKE ENERGY INTERNATIONAL GERACAO PARANAPANEMA SA

Previous company name

Name change date

Company Overview
Duke Energy International Geracao Paranapanema S.A. is a public industrial company engaged in the generation, distribution and transmission of electric energy principally in Brazil. The company was incorporated in 1999. Its registered head office is located in Sao Paulo, Brazil. The company is traded on the Sao Paulo Stock Exchange under the stock code GEPA3.
Duke Energy International Geracao Paranapanema operates eight hydroelectric plants with 2,237 megawatts installed capacity in Paranaparema River in south-western State of Sao Paulo. The hydroelectric plants include Canoas I, which generates 83 megawatts; Canoas II, which generates 72 megawatts; Capivara, which generates 640 megawatts; Chavantes, which generates 414 megawatts; Jurumirim, which generates 98 megawatts; Rosana, which generates 372 megawatts; Salto Grande, which generates 74 megawatts; and Taquarucu, which generates 554 megawatts.
Duke Energy International Geracao Paranapanema operates as a subsidiary of Duke Energy Corporation, one of the largest electric power companies in the United States.
Business Summary
Duke Energy International Geracao Paranapanema SA is a Brazil-based company involved in the energy sector. The Company is engaged in the generation and commercialization of electric energy for industrial, residential and commercial consumption, among others.
Description and history
Duke Energy International Geracao Paranapanema SA is a Brazil-based company involved in the energy sector. The Company is engaged in the generation and commercialization of electric energy for industrial, residential and commercial consumption, among others. It operates eight hydroelectric power plants with a capacity of 2,237 megawatts: Jurumirim, Chavantes, Salto Grande, Canoas I, Canoas II, Capivara, Taquarucu and Rosana. The Company’s major shareholder is Duke Energy Corp with a 94.7% stake.


Description in Portuguese
A Duke Energy International, Geraзao Paranapanema S.A., denominada ‘Companhia’, concessionбria de uso de bem pъblico, na condiзao de produtora independente, com sede em Sao Paulo, tem como atividades principais a geraзao e a comercializaзao de energia elйtrica, as quais sao regulamentadas e fiscalizadas pela Agкncia Nacional de Energia Elйtrica – Aneel, vinculada ao Ministйrio de Minas e Energia – MME.
Business Line
Industrial company engaged in the generation, distribution and transmission of electric energy principally in Brazil
Subsidiary

Advisor
DELOITTE TOUCHE TOHMATSU – AUDITORES INDEPENDENTES
IPO date
7/14/1999
US SIC Code
4911
Company Address
Centro Empresarial Nacoes Unidas – Torre Norte
12901, Av. Naзoes Unidas
City province or state postal code
04578-000, SAO PAULO
Phone: +55 11 5501 3400
Fax: +55 11 5501 3572
Country address: BRAZIL
Website url: www.duke-energy.com.br