DUKSUNG CO.,LTD.

DUKSUNG CO.,LTD.

Previous company name
Duck Sung Chemical Co.,Ltd.
Name change date
3/2000
Company Overview
Duksung Co., Ltd. is a Korean company primarily engaged in the manufacture of synthetic leather and resins. The company, formerly known as Kwangsung Chemical Co., Ltd., was established in November 1966 and is publicly traded on the Korea Stock Exchange under the stock code 004830. It is headquartered in Gyeonggi Province, Republic of Korea.
The company offers synthetic leather for use in furniture, garments, athletic and shoes, gloves, balls and bags; polyurethane resins for the production of synthetic leather, man-made leather, polyurethane split leather and permeable fabrics; multi-functional and bonded fabrics, which are breathable fabrics designed to work in conjunction with polyurethane leather to create an advanced garment; and electronic chemical materials for the manufacture of semiconductors, as well as for superconducting magnets and cryogenic vessels.
The company has one head office, four factories, one domestic branch office, and one overseas branch. Its factories are located in Suwon, Incheon, Osan and Pyungtaek, while its research and development center is located in Gyeonggi Province. The company has a production capacity of approximately 15,600 tons of polyurethane resins. In addition, the company has set up subsidiaries in Jakarta (Indonesia), Ho Chi Minh (Vietnam), Taichung (Taiwan), Guangzhou, Shanghai, Fuzhou and Dongguan (China).
Also, the company is involved in the design, manufacture and supply of production equipment to other companies in the leather industry in Mexico, India and China. It offers manufacturing technology for dry process synthetic leather (including printing machine), for dry process synthetic leather (including embossing machine and vacuum dissolver), for wound dressing material and adhesive tape (including slitting/cutting machine).
The company was the exclusive supplier of materials to Adidas for the official balls of the 2002 FIFA World Cup (Fevernova) and 2006 FIFA World Cup (Teamgeist).
Business Summary
The sales has decreased due to the sever competition with the low priced products from China and South Eastern countries. The profitabiltiy will be impaired due to the operating loss from the export sales gettign low profit caused by the exchange rate going down amid its high dependency on the export sales. The financial stability is sound comparatively due to the low debt ratio and high liquidify level. The sales will go up with the contract of sole supply of football leather to Adidas for 2008 Euro championship and olympic. The steady sales recovery will be possible due to the new busienss growth amid the medical busines such as ultra conduct business and wet dressing material. It plans to improve the profitability through the sales of the high margin products.
Description and history


Formerly known as Duk Sung Chemical Co., Ltd.

Business Line
Engaged in the manufacture of synthetic leather and resins
Subsidiary
DEOKSUNG P & T CO.,LTD.
Advisor
Industrial Bank Of Korea
IPO date
9/25/1987
US SIC Code
3949
Company Address
557-1,SIN-DONG
YEONGTONG-GU, SUWON-SI, GYEONGGI-DO 443-390
City province or state postal code

Phone:
Fax: +82-31-204-0787
Country address: KOREA REPUBLIC OF
Website url: www.duksung21.com