DUTCH LADY MILK INDUSTRIES (M) BHD

DUTCH LADY MILK INDUSTRIES (M) BHD

Previous company name
DUTCH BABY MILK INDUSTRIES (MALAYA) BHD
Name change date
7/7/2000
Company Overview
Dutch Lady Milk Industries (M) BHD, formerly known as Dutch Baby Milk Industries (Malaya) BHD, is a publicly quoted company engaged in the manufacture and sale of dairy products. The company was incorporated in May of 1963 and has its registered headquarters in Petaling Jaya, Malaysia.
Dutch Lady Milk Industries’ is considered as the leading manufacturer of dairy products in Malaysia. The company’s products, which are under the Dutch Lady, Frisian Flag, Frisolac, Completa, Calcimex and Joy brands, include infant formula, growing-up milk, powdered milk, condensed milk, UHT ((ultra heat treatment) milk, sterilized milk, pasteurized milk, cultured milk, yoghurt and fruit juice drinks. Annually, the company has an estimated operating revenue/turnover of more than $100 million. Since 1995, the company’s quality management system is certified according to ISO 9001 standard.
The company’s production plant is located in Malaysia, specifically in Petaling Jaya, Selangor Darul Eshan.
The company operates as a subsidiary of Royal Friesland Foods, which is engaged in the manufacture and sale of milk.
Dutch Lady Milk Industries (M) BHD’s common shares are traded on the Kuala Lumpur Stock Exchange under the stock code 3026.
Business Summary
The Company is principally involved in the manufacturing of sweetened condensed milk, milk powder, dairy products and fruit juice drinks.
Description and history
Dutch Lady Milk Industries Berhad commenced manufacturing operations in October 1965, replacing imported sweetened condensed milk with its own locally manufactured product. In 1970 it introduced locally packed full cream milk into the market. Locally packed Dutch Baby Modified Baby Food followed in 1975 to complement the Dutch Baby product range. The following year the Ultra Heat Treated Milk plant began operations. In 1983 the Dutch Baby brand name was changed to Dutch Lady for product positioning purposes. Sterilised milk was also locally produced in that year. 1988 saw the launch of ‘Dutch Baby Growing Up Milk’ and yoghurts. The Company ventured into the chilled milk products market in 1985 and ‘Calcimex’, a high calcium non-fat milk powder, in 1995.

In 2000, the Company disposed of its 29% investment respectively in the associated companies, Susu Lembu Asli Sdn Bhd and Susu Lembu Asli Marketing Sdn Bhd for an aggregate consideration of RM1m and a gain of RM997,000 for the Company. The sale was made so as to enable the Company to establish its own distribution for its chilled products.

The Dutch Lady Nutrition Centre (DLNC) was launched in 2000. DLNC is dedicated to bringing ‘Goodness For Life’ to all Malaysians by helping consumers and their families enhance their health and nutritional well-being.

Formerly known as Dutch Baby Milk Industries (Malaya) BHD

Business Line
Engaged in the manufacture and sale of dairy products
Subsidiary

Advisor
KPMG
IPO date
11/19/1968
US SIC Code
2026
Company Address
P O Box 122
Section 13
City province or state postal code
46710, PETALING JAYA
Phone: +60 37953 2600
Fax: +60 37953 2700
Country address: MALAYSIA
Website url: www.dutchlady.com.my