DYNEA AUSTRIA GMBH

DYNEA AUSTRIA GMBH

Previous company name
KREMS CHEMIE GMBH
Name change date
5/2001
Company Overview
The company is a private firm engaged in the manufacture of adhesion and surfacing solutions. It was incorporated in 1948 and has its registered head office located in Krems an der Donau, Austria.
The company serves its customers with a complete range of resins, adhesives and hardeners, and provides technical service, application testing and advice on a range of subjects from mixing and application to environmental issues. It offers structural and construction products, such as plywood, glulam beams, I-beams, finger-jointing, multi-layer board, phenolic surface films, and insulation; interior and furniture products, which include particleboard, parquet, solid wood lamination, form-bend, veneering, doors and board on frame, and foil bonding; and automotive and engineering products, such as abrasives, textile felts, foam, and filters. Through its subsidiary, the company has business operation in Hungary.
Business Summary
The company manufacture a wide range of synthetic resins and flagrances, paper chemicals, synthetics and raw materials for paints, aluminium sulfates and emulsion polymers used in adhesives, coatings, paper and textiles industry.
Description and history
The company manufacture a wide range of synthetic resins and flagrances, paper chemicals, synthetics and raw materials for paints, aluminium sulfates and emulsion polymers used in adhesives, coatings, paper and textiles industry. Subsidiary companies are active in fiberglass-reinforced plastics and phosphor products.

1997 Neste acquires Krems Chemie GmbH, Austria.

During 2000, Krems Chemie AG was merged with Dynea Austria GmbH (both incorporated in Austria). The remaining 3.6% interest was acquired.

The accounts are currently incorporated into Dynae International OY and Dynae Chemical OY.


Description in German
Krems Chemie AG, Chemie-Unternehmen in Krems a. d. Donau, 1948 als GmbH gegr. und 1989 in eine AG umgewandelt, seit 1997 mehrheitlich im Besitz der finn. Neste Oy. Geschaeftsbereiche: Kunstharze, Naturharze, chem.-techn. Dienstleistungen und Spezialprodukte, Polyester. Beteiligungen an Unternehmen in Ungarn, Polen, Russland und der Tuerkei.

Im Juli 2000 wurde die Krems Chemie AG in eine GmbH umgewandelt.
Im Mai 2001 wurde die Krems Chemie GmbH umbenannt in die Dynea Austria GmbH.

07/02/2002 ML
Business Line
Engaged in the manufacture of adhesion and surfacing solutions
Subsidiary
BORSODCHEM-KREMS CHEMIE FORMALIN KORLБTOLT FELELOSSЙGU TБRSASБG
Advisor
PRICEWATERHOUSECOOPERS OY
IPO date

US SIC Code
2821
Company Address
Hafenstrasse 77

City province or state postal code
3500, KREMS
Phone: +43 27 32 899 0
Fax: +43 27 32 899 1181
Country address: AUSTRIA
Website url: www.dynea.at