E-M-S NEW MEDIA AG

E-M-S NEW MEDIA AG

Previous company name

Name change date

Company Overview
E-M-S New Media AG is a publicly traded company engaged in the production and provision of home entertainment content, focusing on digital versatile disc (DVD) technology. The company has its registered office located in Dortmund, Germany. It was incorporated in March of 1999.
E-M-S New Media AG operates through four principal subsidiaries: e-m-s sales GmbH, which is engaged in the sale and distribution of motion picture and musical DVD products; e-m-s studios GmbH, which offers technical design services, authoring and pre-mastering for DVDs; e-m-s music GmbH, which focuses on the production and sale of music and special interest DVDs, and 3L Filmproduktion GmbH, which is responsible for the company’s film production activities.
The company is part of AvW Invest AG, an Austrian financial service provider that primarily focuses on asset management, as well as being active in the fields of equity holdings and real estate. AvW Invest AG’s asset management business serves institutional and large corporate clients, as well as high net worth individuals.
Business Summary
The Company is active in two business segments: Home Entertainment, encompassing the acquisition of home-video license rights, product management, marketing, storage and logistics, and Movie Distribution and Movie Licenses Sale, which includes the exploitation of DVD, cinema, as well as the sale of television licenses to broadcasters. As of December 31, 2008, the Company had four wholly owned subsidiaries in Dortmund, Germany, including e-m-s music GmbH, e-m-s sales GmbH, e-m-s studios GmbH and e-m-s filmproduction GmbH
Description and history
E-M-S new media AG (E-M-S) is engaged in the production and provision of home entertainment content, focusing on digital versatile disc (DVD) technology.


Description in German
e-m-s new media AG ist eine Entertainment-Company, agiert im Zukunftsmarkt
DVD-Technologie, veredelt Filme durch Digitalisierung und grafische Aufbereitung, erstellt mit kreativen Zusatzfeatures ein Komplett-Unterhaltungsangebot, kombiniert Video-, Audio- und Spielformate auf einem einzigen Medium.
Business Line
Engaged in the production and provision of home entertainment content, focusing on digital versatile disc (DVD) technology
Subsidiary

Advisor
RЦLFS WP PARTNER AG WIRTSCHAFTSPRЬFUNGSGESELLSCHAFT
IPO date
11/21/2000
US SIC Code
7829
Company Address
Schleefstrasse 3

City province or state postal code
44287, DORTMUND
Phone: +49 231 47 54 030
Fax: +49 231 47 54 0319
Country address: GERMANY
Website url: www.ems-newmedia.com