E-PAY ASIA LIMITED

E-PAY ASIA LIMITED

Previous company name
SKYNETGLOBAL LIMITED
Name change date
11/25/2005
Company Overview
e-pay Asia Limited is a publicly-traded company which provides vouchers and on-line top-ups bearing prepaid airtime personal identification numbers (PINS) for prepaid mobile users in southeast Asia, primarily in Malaysia, Indonesia, Pakistan and Thailand. Founded in 1999, the company was formerly known as SkyNetGlobal Limited and was renamed as e-pay Asia Limited in November of 2005. The company was listed on the Australian Stock Exchange and the AIM segment of the London Stock Exchange and has its registered headquarters located in Sydney, Australia.
e-pay Asia is the largest and the leading provider of electronic top up services for prepaid mobile users in South East Asia which processes more than 70 million Mobile Top Up transactions per annum. The company operates the largest electronic payments network in South East Asia with more than 15,000 points of presence across four countries.
The company’s products include e-Voucher, an electronic top up method which utilizes the terminals installed at retail outlets and prints paper receipts on demand with the PIN numbers encrypted at the point of sale; and e-Top-Up, a paperless electronic top up system which provides top up of prepaid mobile airtime at the point of sale, without the issuance of any PINS or passwords.
The company also provides payment collection services for long distance telephone and pay television operators as well as credit card transactions on behalf of merchants. The company also provides software licenses, customization and installation of software as well as software maintenance services and other related software solutions.
The company has established partnership and alliances with Euronet Worldwide, Inc., a global leader for processing secure electronic financial transactions; and VeriFone, a global leader in secure electronic payment technologies.
e-pay Asia operates as the parent company of Mobiepay LLC, a provider of electronic payments solutions, systems and services to the mobile telecommunications industry.
Business Summary
The principal activity of the Company is electronic payments and mobile top up services.
Description and history
The principal activity of Skynetglobal Limited is provision of high-speed wireless Internet and Local Area Network access services to a business traveler subscriber base in airports, hotels and conference centers anywhere in Australia and the rest of the world. The Company was listed on the Australian Stock Exchange on November 15,2000.

On 24 November 2005, the Company has changed name from Skynetglobal Limited to E-Pay Asia Limited.

E-pay is the leading provider of electronic top up services for prepaid mobile users in South East Asia. The e-pay electronic top up service was first launched in Malaysia in 1999 with one mobile operator to address inefficiencies in top up or reload payment options for the fast growing prepaid mobile market and was the first to offer pre-paid mobile phone users an electronic top up option, as an alternative to physical scratch-off cards.

Today, the e-pay electronic top up service is supported by 13 mobile operators in 4 countries. e-pay has the number one market share for electronic top up of prepaid mobile airtime in Malaysia and Pakistan. In Indonesia where the population exceeds 240 million people; it has achieved number three market share after less than four years of operations.

E-pay buys prepaid airtime directly from the mobile operators at a discount retail price and distribute it electronically to consumers via its network of authorised Retail Agents. There are approximately 15,000 Retail Agents offering e-pay s electronic top up service comprising of 7,200 outlets with fixed line Terminals, and 7,800 using e-pay s SMS Top Up. On an annual basis, e-pay through its Retail Agents processes about 70 million prepaid mobile top up transactions.

Formerly known as SkyNetGlobal Limited and was renamed as e-pay Asia Limited in November of 2005

Business Line
Provides vouchers and on-line top-ups bearing prepaid airtime personal identification numbers (PINS) for prepaid mobile users in southeast Asia, primarily in Malaysia, Indonesia, Pakistan and Thailand
Subsidiary
E-PAY (M) SDN BHD
Advisor
HALL CHADWICK
IPO date
11/15/2000
US SIC Code
4899
Company Address
St Martins Power, Level 28, Suite 2802
31, Market Street
City province or state postal code
2000, SYDNEY, NSW
Phone: +61 2 9283 8835
Fax: +61 2 9283 2955
Country address: AUSTRALIA
Website url: www.epay-asia.com