E. R. F. (HOLDINGS) PUBLIC LIMITED COMPANY

E. R. F. (HOLDINGS) PUBLIC LIMITED COMPANY

Previous company name

Name change date

Company Overview
The company is a full service private holding firm whose subsidiaries are engaged in the manufacture, sale and servicing of heavy commercial vehicles in the United Kingdom and Africa. As a holding firm, it provides group planning and strategy and in particular exercises financial control over its subsidiaries, settles their general policy and appoints their top managements, and provides central services.
The company is the principal holding firm for the ERF Group of companies which include E.R.F. Limited, ERF Manchester Limited, ERF Medway Limited, ERF Northern Limited and ERF Strathclyde Limited. The group manufactures commercial vehicles such as custom-engineered trucks. It markets its products under brand names such as ECT Olympic, ECM, and ECL. In addition, the group offers the ERF Telematic Services, which facilitates real time information gathering on vehicles through a mobile data link.
The company is a wholly owned subsidiary of MAN Nutzfahrzeuge AG, one of the leading providers in the international vehicle industry. Incorporated in July 1954, the company has a registered head office located in Swindon, United Kingdom.
Business Summary
ERF (Holdings) manufactures and sells heavy commercial vehicles, parts for these vehicles, and plastic moulded components.
Description and history

Business Line
A full service private holding firm whose subsidiaries are engaged in the manufacture, sale and servicing of heavy commercial vehicles in the United Kingdom and Africa
Subsidiary

Advisor
KPMG
IPO date

US SIC Code
3713
Company Address
Erf Way

City province or state postal code
cw10 0TN, MIDDELEWICH
Phone: +44 1606 843000
Fax: +44 1606 843005
Country address: UNITED KINGDOM
Website url: