E. STAR INFOTECH LTD.

E. STAR INFOTECH LTD.

Previous company name

Name change date

Company Overview
The company is a publicly held firm primarily engaged in the wholesale distribution of computers, computer peripherals, and software. The company was founded in the year 1999 and conducts business from its registered corporate office which is strategically located in Navi Mumbai, India.
The company’s range of products include desktop computers, laptops, personal digital assistants, keyboard, mouse, memory module, monitor, hard disk, printers, servers, motherboards, chipsets, processors, and graphic cards, among others. The company also offers a range of software to its customers. It mainly operates its business within the domestic market.
Business Summary
The Company is engaged in providing software solutions. The production, procurement and sale of such software cannot be expressed in any generic unit hence, it is not possible to give the quantitative details of sales and certain information as required under paragraphs 3,4c & 4d of Part II of Schedule VI to the Companies Act, 1956.
Description and history
The Company is engaged in providing software solutions. The production, procurement and sale of such software cannot be expressed in any generic unit hence, it is not possible to give the quantitative details of sales and certain information as required under paragraphs 3,4c & 4d of Part II of Schedule VI to the Companies Act, 1956.
The Company was incorporated on 23rd December, 1999, as a private limited Company under the name and style ‘Starwar Infotech Private Limited’. The name was changed to the present one on 19th January, 2000, subsequently it was converted into a public limited Company on 8th February, 2000. The main objects of the Company are:
To import, export, develop and otherwise deal in computers of all kinds, computer software, hardware, microprocessor, chips, component parts and floppy diskettes, CDs, multimedia, printers, ribbon, magnetic tapes, cassettes and other allied materials, computer data processing machines, computer peripherals, accessories and components, desk top publishing, internet, intranet and surfing centres and to offer consultancy and other services, to conduct coaching classes, seminars, workshops and other educational courses in data processing, software, hardware and other similar fields.
The Company is planning to acquire an area of 6000 Sq.ft in the vicinity of IT park in Mumbai, for carrying out Software development and Training activities.
The Company has developed its own software packages like Sales Inventory and Marketing for its clients like Mobile Telecommunication Limited, Earnest Centre for Software Development and Training and also has registered websites which are under the process of development.
The Company is presently promoted by Mr.Mahesh Thanvi, Mr.Arvind Thanvi and Mr.Bankat Sharma.

Business Line
Engaged in the wholesale distribution of computers, computer peripheral, and software
Subsidiary

Advisor
DURGESH KABRA & CO
IPO date

US SIC Code
5045
Company Address
Midc, Millennium Business Park, E.star House, Building No 2
105-106, Mahape, Sector 3
City province or state postal code
400 709, NAVI MUMBAI
Phone: +91 022- 27781666
Fax: +91 022- 27781999
Country address: INDIA
Website url: www.estarinfotech.biz