EAGLE EYE METALS LIMITED

EAGLE EYE METALS LIMITED

Previous company name

Name change date

Company Overview
The company was formed in 2005 as a metals exploration and development company, concentrating principally upon seeking nickel and gold in the Leonora-Laverton region of the N-E Goldfields of Western Australia.
As a result of an extensive exploration programme at the company’s Waite Kauri nickel/cobalt project, including drilling of 237 holes, the project is proving successful, with the company announcing in April 2008 that 13 drill holes had encountered ore grade mineralisation.
These significant findings resulted in Poseidon Nickel Limited entering into a Heads of Agreement for a joint venture with the company. Under the joint venture arrangement, they will take an interest in the project and complete resource definition drilling, and they have the right to process all of the ore produced, obviating the need for Eagle Eye to establish its own processing plant.
Business Summary
The Company’s principal activity is exploration for gold and nickel.
Description and history
Eagle Eye was formed on 21st April 2005 for the purpose of developing a strong presence in the metals exploration industry.

Eagle Eye Metals Limited’s principal activity is exploration for gold and nickel. The Company is a listed public company, incorporated and domiciled in Australia whose shares are listed on the Australian Stock Exchange on December 6, 2006.

Formed as a metals exploration and development company

Business Line
A metals exploration and development company, concentrating principally upon seeking nickel and gold in the Leonora-Laverton region of the N-E Goldfields of Western Australia
Subsidiary
APHRODITE GOLD LIMITED
Advisor
GRANT THORNTON (WA) PARTNERSHIP
IPO date
12/6/2006
US SIC Code
1041
Company Address
45, Ventnor Avenue

City province or state postal code
6005, WEST PERTH, WA
Phone: +61 8 9389 4450
Fax: +61 8 9389 4400
Country address: AUSTRALIA
Website url: www.eagleeyemetals.com