EAGON INDUSTRIAL CO.,LTD

EAGON INDUSTRIAL CO.,LTD

Previous company name

Name change date

Company Overview
Eagon Industrial Co., Ltd. (EIC) is a Korean-based company, which is primarily engaged in the manufacture and trade of plywood, veneer sheets and laminboard (lumberboard) in Korea and abroad. The company, with registered head office located in Incheon, South Korea, was founded in December 1972. It is a publicly-quoted company, listed on the Korea Stock Exchange.
EIC is the largest container flooring plywood manufacturer in the world and one of the major integrated specialty wood product manufacturers in Korea. The company’s main business is divided into five categories: the manufacture of container flooring plywood and other plywood products, the processing of timber, the manufacture of pallets and the import and sale of forest products. It offers a wide range of special plywood, general plywood, household materials, landscaping materials, green pallets, Clip-Lok, C-box and wooden pallets for container floor and shuttling. The company is also active internationally through partnerships with domestic and international companies including its subsidiaries. It has operations in the United States, Solomon Islands, Germany, Chile, Indonesia, Malaysia and China. EIC has two factories located in Incheon and Gyeonggi Province, South Korea.
Business Summary
Firm’s total sales slid, because of decline of domestic sales and exports of plywood. Firm’s operating profit went down with sales reduction and increase in cost of sales burden, and firm’s net loss diminished according to refund of corporate income. Merger with Eagon Living was made for improvement of financial and governance structure. Firm’s biz revenue expansion is expected, due to penetration into new biz (alternative energy biz) thru Jatropha forestation biz, which becomes raw material of biodiesel. Firm plans to conduct plywood biz structure improvement for stable raw material supply along with profitability improvement. Firm’s liquidity is forecast to improve, thanks to obtainment of cash assets arising from asset sales deriving from merger.
Description and history

Business Line
Engaged in the manufacture and trade of plywood, veneer sheets and laminboard (lumberboard) in Korea and abroad
Subsidiary
EAGON ENERGY CO.,LTD.
Advisor
Woori Bank
IPO date
10/21/1988
US SIC Code
2435
Company Address
967-3,DOHWA-DONG
NAM-GU, INCHEON 402-060
City province or state postal code

Phone:
Fax: +82-32-232-0982
Country address: KOREA REPUBLIC OF
Website url: www.eagon.com