EAST ASIATIC COMPANY (HONG KONG) LTD

EAST ASIATIC COMPANY (HONG KONG) LTD

Previous company name

Name change date

Company Overview
The company is a private firm engaged in the importation, marketing and distribution of machineries, equipment and consumer products. Its other activities include transportation, including container freight station operations and container storage and repair services, as well as travel agency operations and overseas marketing of products sourced in China. The company has operations in Hong Kong and the People’s Republic of China.
The company was incorporated in the year of 1977. It conducts its business from its registered head office located in Wanchai, Hong Kong.
The company is under the management and supervision of Michael Fiorni (Chairman of the Board) and Bjarne Uhde Nielson (Managing Director).
Business Summary
East Asiatic Company and its subsidiary and associated companies are engaged in the importing, marketing and distribution of machinery, equipment and consumer products; household and office removal; cargo forwarding and consolidation; the export and overseas marketing of Chinalsourced products; production; import, sale and distribution of nutrition products. The company was delisted on 06/18/97.
Description and history
East Asiatic Company and its subsidiary and associated companies are engaged in the importing, marketing and distribution of machinery, equipment and consumer products; household and office removal; cargo forwarding and consolidation; the export and overseas marketing of Chinal sourced products; production; import, sale and distribution of nutrition products. The principal geographical areas covered by the Group are Hong Kong, Macau and The People’s Republic of China.
The company was delisted on 06/18/97.

Business Line
Engaged in the importation, marketing and distribution of machineries, equipment and consumer products
Subsidiary

Advisor
PRICE WATERHOUSE
IPO date

US SIC Code
5084
Company Address
Great Eagle Centre, 11th Floor
23, Harbour Road
City province or state postal code
WANCHAI
Phone: +852 25866888
Fax: +852 28275180
Country address: HONG KONG
Website url: